Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Network mount not connecting

    Hi everyone,
    Just after a bit of help again. I'm running my duo2 on the vix image 5.1.007 at the moment. My issue is that I cannot connect to my pc using a network mount from the box anymore. I lost connection to the pc after updating to win10 and installing a vpn on my router. So my question is does the vpn tunnel stop the network mount connection on my home network to the box?

    Cheers guys

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,786
    Thanks
    504
    Thanked 231 Times in 219 Posts
    are you using samba on box and trying to get pc found or wont mount cifs or nfs have you tried?

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    are you using samba on box and trying to get pc found or wont mount cifs or nfs have you tried?
    Hi Mate,

    trying to mount using cifs.

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,052
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked 274 Times in 235 Posts
    Could be the vpn. Try it without the vpn.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashley69 View Post
    Could be the vpn. Try it without the vpn.
    Will switch vpn off n try connecting cheers.

    Is there any way to connect to the box with the vpn on ... if it is that?

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,786
    Thanks
    504
    Thanked 231 Times in 219 Posts
    ok then its seen and you cant use cifs,did you try as nfs as i had to rename a mount from cifs to nfs to work

  7. #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    ok then its seen and you cant use cifs,did you try as nfs as i had to rename a mount from cifs to nfs to work
    Not tried that matey. Will give it a go tomoz cheers

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    ok everyone.

    tried to mount using nfs and also switched off vpn and did a fresh mount using cifs but still getting the same error of "directory/media/autofs/myhdd does not exist.

    also i managed to connect to the hdd using kodi 17 but when i try to play a movie i get unpacking.rar1 for a couple of times then the player starts but the movie doesn't....weird

    any more ideas please?


  9. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by eattheliving View Post
    ok everyone.

    tried to mount using nfs and also switched off vpn and did a fresh mount using cifs but still getting the same error of "directory/media/autofs/myhdd does not exist.

    also i managed to connect to the hdd using kodi 17 but when i try to play a movie i get unpacking.rar1 for a couple of times then the player starts but the movie doesn't....weird

    any more ideas please?

    Cracked it�� Went into network browser and scanned network, found the pic and entered user and p/word. The box created a mount and then I could access my movies folder the normal way. Not sure why it didn't work when I creat my own mount??

    Thanks guys for all you're suggestions and help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •