Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Solo 2 and back button on Kodi

    Hi,

    Any clue on how to set the back button on Kodi for a solo2 remote?
    Not sure if it is already there.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    micscave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    373
    Thanked 90 Times in 73 Posts
    It's the exit button you use.

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by micscave View Post
    It's the exit button you use.
    Thanks, I wasn't probably clear

    There are two back functions.

    1. PreviousMenu - Go back to the previous menu screen.
    2.Back- Go back in navigation.

    The exit goes back, function 2.

    I am looking for function 1 PreviousMenu

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,878
    Thanks
    1,536
    Thanked 1,679 Times in 1,370 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cargen View Post
    Thanks, I wasn't probably clear

    There are two back functions.

    1. PreviousMenu - Go back to the previous menu screen.
    2.Back- Go back in navigation.

    The exit goes back, function 2.

    I am looking for function 1 PreviousMenu

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk
    2. Option is not a function that works with Kodi/e2.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    2. Option is not a function that works with Kodi/e2.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks.
    Do you know if it is possible to overwrite another button?

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,878
    Thanks
    1,536
    Thanked 1,679 Times in 1,370 Posts
    Wouldn’t have thought so no.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    Wouldn’t have thought so no.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    If someone else is looking for the solution.
    Keymap editor addon does the trick.



    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to cargen For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (13-01-18)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •