Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts

    Lightbulb Remote channel stream converter plugin

    Hi
    I have technomate nano 3t combo as the main box, and I am trying to stream to vu+ zero using remote channel stream converter plugin.
    But it's not working properly not working as multi-room.The main box has to be switched off if I want to watch something on vu+ zero or I have to switch off vu+ zero to use technomate.If i try to use both of them one of them have channels greyed out.
    Can I use these boxes with Remote channel stream converter plugin? Or they not compatible together.?
    Both boxes on OpenViX 5.1.009. Image.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,862
    Thanks
    1,533
    Thanked 1,677 Times in 1,369 Posts

    Remote channel stream converter plugin

    It all depends on how many tuners your main receiver has and how many are free/available. So if for instance you have a receiver with 2 satellite tuners, and you are recording and watching one on the main receiver, you are limited to what you can watch on your Vu+ Zero, thus why channels are greyed out.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    It all depends on how many tuners your main receiver has and how many are free/available. So if for instance you have a receiver with 2 satellite tuners, and you are recording and watching one on the main receiver, you are limited to what you can watch on your Vu+ Zero, thus why channels are greyed out.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Hi
    So I have Technomate TM-Nano-3T COMBO Receiver 2x DVB-S/S2 + 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 I not recording anything just trying to stream.Do i need 2 DVB-C/T/T2 to make it work?

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,744
    Thanks
    455
    Thanked 1,164 Times in 908 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deividuska View Post
    Hi
    So I have Technomate TM-Nano-3T COMBO Receiver 2x DVB-S/S2 + 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 I not recording anything just trying to stream.Do i need 2 DVB-C/T/T2 to make it work?
    Depends
    I assume you have 2 sat cables coming into the 2 x dvb/S2?
    So what do you have on each input? dvb/s2 is what Freesat? 28.2E? and on the C/T2 tuner is it cable or what?? Please clarify.
    and what are you trying to watch ? from all inputs? and what is being greyed out?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  5. #5
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,862
    Thanks
    1,533
    Thanked 1,677 Times in 1,369 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deividuska View Post
    Hi
    So I have Technomate TM-Nano-3T COMBO Receiver 2x DVB-S/S2 + 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 I not recording anything just trying to stream.Do i need 2 DVB-C/T/T2 to make it work?
    If main receiver you are watching Virgin/Cable then you will have greyed out channels.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Depends
    I assume you have 2 sat cables coming into the 2 x dvb/S2?
    So what do you have on each input? dvb/s2 is what Freesat? 28.2E? and on the C/T2 tuner is it cable or what?? Please clarify.
    and what are you trying to watch ? from all inputs? and what is being greyed out?
    I trying to watch cable VM.I installed channel stream converter plugin on my VU + zero, Technomate TM-Nano-3T COMBO is my main box.But i only can use one box at the time if i watch something on one box on another one all channels greyed out.So do i need 2x DVB-C/T/T2 to able to use two boxes at the same time?
    Last edited by deividuska; 11-01-18 at 12:01.

  7. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    If main receiver you are watching Virgin/Cable then you will have greyed out channels.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    So do i need 2x DVB-C/T/T2 ?

  8. #8
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,862
    Thanks
    1,533
    Thanked 1,677 Times in 1,369 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deividuska View Post
    So do i need 2x DVB-C/T/T2 ?
    More tuners the better, thus why the Vu+ FBC Cable tuner are great as basically 1x coax gives you 8 tuners. Take a look at the Vu+ Uno SE as an example.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  9. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    More tuners the better, thus why the Vu+ FBC Cable tuner are great as basically 1x coax gives you 8 tuners. Take a look at the Vu+ Uno SE as an example.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    So can you please recommend me a box to buy to replace my Technomate TM-Nano-3T. I can't see any of Vu+ Uno SE on world-of-satellite.co.uk.?And is any cheap options you can advise, please?

  10. #10
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,862
    Thanks
    1,533
    Thanked 1,677 Times in 1,369 Posts
    This is the link on WoS >> https://www.world-of-satellite.co.uk...k-se-fbc-dvb-c
    This is purely a Cable receiver, if you also need Satellite then you will need to look at an alternative receiver.
    It all depends what your needs are. The more tuners the better.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  11. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    This is the link on WoS >> https://www.world-of-satellite.co.uk...k-se-fbc-dvb-c
    This is purely a Cable receiver, if you also need Satellite then you will need to look at an alternative receiver.
    It all depends what your needs are. The more tuners the better.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thank you.
    It's too expensive for me, unfortunately.Are any cheaper alternatives?
    Thank you.

  12. #12
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,744
    Thanks
    455
    Thanked 1,164 Times in 908 Posts
    IF you only want cable (?) then the HD51 with 2 x dvb-C/T2 is probably your best option (and a very good receiver)
    https://www.world-of-satellite.co.uk...nt-mutant-hd51
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  13. #13
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,862
    Thanks
    1,533
    Thanked 1,677 Times in 1,369 Posts
    With the Mutant HD51 you are limited to just 2 tuners, so if Main receiver is recording and you are watching a different channel you will get the same greyed out problem.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  14. #14
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,744
    Thanks
    455
    Thanked 1,164 Times in 908 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    With the Mutant HD51 you are limited to just 2 tuners, so if Main receiver is recording and you are watching a different channel you will get the same greyed out problem.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ... but hopefully, #1 indicates that when using the Zero, "they" only use the main receiver to watch/record but not at same time
    The Vu+ is the optimal solution (Yes, I did say that Andy!), but as usual at a heavy cost

    It doesn't change the situation but I would also suggest that deividuska uses Client Server mode rather than RCSC plugin.
    http://www.openvix.co.uk/index.php/g...x-client-mode/
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  15. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    ... but hopefully, #1 indicates that when using the Zero, "they" only use the main receiver to watch/record but not at same time
    The Vu+ is the optimal solution (Yes, I did say that Andy!), but as usual at a heavy cost

    It doesn't change the situation but I would also suggest that deividuska uses Client Server mode rather than RCSC plugin.
    http://www.openvix.co.uk/index.php/g...x-client-mode/
    Hi, I tried to set up client mode on VU + zero but no luck, channels not clearing "no data on transponder".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •