Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    178
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts

    New 4k tv but no sound

    Hi,
    Every time scenarios change I have problems, typical.

    I got the LG 49sj800v and because my receiver aint 4k, I connected the Octagon and nvidia shield to the Tv and got a optical out of the tv to the amp.

    There is no sound from the Octagon but I do get it from the Shield and smart features on the TV.
    Also image is crap.

    Any ideas ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,456
    Thanks
    723
    Thanked 1,852 Times in 1,421 Posts
    Since a driver change, Octagon have been having issues with AC3 and 2160. There has been a driver update this week, and I did see a list of 4K TVs where it was working, but some users had issues still on this other forum.
    You need to google or search this ViX forum where there have been posts for some time on this issue.

    Picture wise, it should be fine, depending on the source and how the TV has been setup ..... even the latest TVs need to be setup depending on your environment (rather than in the display shop mode they are normally in)
    Last edited by twol; 25-11-17 at 07:46.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    007xico (08-12-17)

  4. #3
    Senior Member mrxbox360's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 42 Times in 37 Posts
    Ive got my sf4008 linked to my bose sound bar by optical out & it works fine.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to mrxbox360 For This Useful Post:

    007xico (08-12-17)

  6. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    178
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Since a driver change, Octagon have been having issues with AC3 and 2160. There has been a driver update this week, and I did see a list of 4K TVs where it was working, but some users had issues still on this other forum.
    You need to google or search this ViX forum where there have been posts for some time on this issue.

    Picture wise, it should be fine, depending on the source and how the TV has been setup ..... even the latest TVs need to be setup depending on your environment (rather than in the display shop mode they are normally in)
    Only now had the time to look into it.
    Still have the issue, set the resolution 2160p and I loose the sound on the telly. Image it is fine and it happens in all the channels, not just on the 3 4k I have.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  7. #5
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,789
    Thanks
    2,184
    Thanked 1,959 Times in 1,609 Posts
    You need to set it to 1080p or 1080i as this is still a driver related issue from my understanding.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  8. #6
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,874
    Thanks
    22,844
    Thanked 25,445 Times in 7,372 Posts
    Pretty sure you can set downmix to yes and use 2160p.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (18-12-17)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.