Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41
  1. #1
    Junior Member autoart's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Sleep Timer Function on Vix images

    Hi guys is there a sleep timer function on the Vix images? I've looked all over but can't find anything, reason why I am asking is I'm currently running my Duo2 as the host in my living room and a Duo in client mode in the bedroom at night and I'd like to be able to have the duo go into standby itself overnight so it doesn't tie up one of the tuners the next day as my girlfriend probably wouldn't know to switch the duo off when she's watching in the living room, or does the host take priority with the tuners when switching channels. TIA
    Vu Duo2 - OpenVIX 5.0.021 - Blue HD - WD 1.5TB 3.5" INTERNAL HDD
    Vu Duo - OpenVIX 5.0.021 -BLue HD - WD 500GB 2.5" INTERNAL HDD

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,093
    Thanks
    4,598
    Thanked 6,683 Times in 4,520 Posts
    they are called power timers

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    autoart (12-07-17)

  4. #3
    Junior Member autoart's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Ahh I see I'll have a look at that later thank you
    Vu Duo2 - OpenVIX 5.0.021 - Blue HD - WD 1.5TB 3.5" INTERNAL HDD
    Vu Duo - OpenVIX 5.0.021 -BLue HD - WD 500GB 2.5" INTERNAL HDD

  5. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Since the last couple of updates the power timers not working. My vu+ duo2 used to wake up at 5am but this no longer works. Anyone else found this?

    Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    adm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    701
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 248 Times in 196 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by autoart View Post
    Ahh I see I'll have a look at that later thank you
    I have a few of power timers. One switches the box to standby if the remote isn't touched for 3 hours (overridden by timer recordings etc). One switches the box to standby at a set time each day (overridden by timer recordings etc. and can be overridden when the warning message appears on the screen if you happen to be watching at the time). The third power timer puts the box into deep standby if previously it has been in standby for 10 minutes.
    Extrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (15-09-17)

  8. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    The same here on my Duo2. Power timer to set my duo2 to deep standby doesn't work since build 26 i think (not sure). Just stays in standby. I'm now on build 27.

  9. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,054
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked 274 Times in 235 Posts
    Same thing happening here on my Mutant HD51 (027) I have deleted both power timers (deep standby and wake up) and set them up new. Will see if they work tonight/tomorrow.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Ashley69 For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (18-09-17)

  11. #8
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,507
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked 952 Times in 767 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lxt1024 View Post
    Since the last couple of updates the power timers not working. My vu+ duo2 used to wake up at 5am but this no longer works. Anyone else found this?
    Given that both of my boxes go off (and I don't put them into Deep Standby manually) then no. For me it is all still working.

    You could try posting your pm_timer.xml file from /etc/enigma2/. I have seen mine get into an "odd state" that meant one timer never activated (but I haven't seen that for ~18 months, and I think even then it only happened as I was playing around with them).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  12. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,054
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked 274 Times in 235 Posts
    I've done a few tests on the power timers. It looks like it's the (go to deep standby) that is not working.

    here is the test power timer pm_timer.xml details that didn't work.
    <?xml version="1.0" ?>
    <timers>
    <timer timertype="deepstandby" begin="1505976000" end="1505976000" repeated="0" afterevent="nothing" disabled="0" autosleepinstandbyonly="no" autosleepdelay="60" autosleeprepeat="once">
    <log code="15" time="1505975897">time changed, start prepare is now: Thu Sep 21 07:39:40 2017</log>
    </timer>
    </timers>

    PS: ignore this. Its just gone into deep standby but @ 07.45 hrs even though I set it at 07.40 hrs. I will try again and report.
    Last edited by Ashley69; 21-09-17 at 07:47.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  13. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,054
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked 274 Times in 235 Posts
    This power timer definitely didn't work. Set to go into deep standby @08.15

    <?xml version="1.0" ?>
    <timers>
    <timer timertype="deepstandby" begin="1505978100" end="1505978100" repeated="0" afterevent="nothing" disabled="0" autosleepinstandbyonly="no" autosleepdelay="60" autosleeprepeat="once">
    <log code="15" time="1505977712">time changed, start prepare is now: Thu Sep 21 08:14:40 2017</log>
    </timer>
    </timers
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  14. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    530
    Thanks
    2,072
    Thanked 113 Times in 103 Posts
    Don't think mines are working either and set them up from scratch on .27. Box was on before work. Was going to look tonight again...

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Bangord30 For This Useful Post:

    Ashley69 (21-09-17)

  16. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    530
    Thanks
    2,072
    Thanked 113 Times in 103 Posts
    Wonder if epgrefresh would put it to sleep again as a test?

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  17. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Any news on this problem with power timer an deep standby?

  18. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,976
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 415 Times in 365 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashley69 View Post
    This power timer definitely didn't work. Set to go into deep standby @08.15

    <?xml version="1.0" ?>
    <timers>
    <timer timertype="deepstandby" begin="1505978100" end="1505978100" repeated="0" afterevent="nothing" disabled="0" autosleepinstandbyonly="no" autosleepdelay="60" autosleeprepeat="once">
    <log code="15" time="1505977712">time changed, start prepare is now: Thu Sep 21 08:14:40 2017</log>
    </timer>
    </timers
    I've never used powertimers, so probably a daft question, but shouldn't afterevent be set to "deepstandby" ?

  19. #15
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,507
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked 952 Times in 767 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I've never used powertimers, so probably a daft question, but shouldn't afterevent be set to "deepstandby" ?
    No. That option determines what happens when the timer ends.
    So you could set a 60min timer to go to DeepStandby with an afterevent of wakeup and the box should shutdown, then start up again 60mins later.
    Last edited by birdman; 26-09-17 at 12:23.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  20. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    adm (28-09-17),ccs (26-09-17),EMJB (26-09-17)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •