Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 130
  1. #91
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 403 Times in 286 Posts
    I already have the sat FTA versions in vacant slots, I'll just probably use deletes to remove none working versions. Or maybe move working versions to new slots and delete duplicates

  2. #92
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Can premier sports 2 and Quest HD be added please
    Last edited by dpullen87; 01-08-18 at 15:29.
    Vu+ Solo 4k
    45.0W - 52.5E
    OLED55C6V

  3. #93
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 403 Times in 286 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dpullen87 View Post
    Can premier sports 2 and Quest HD be added please
    Done, Quest HD on 194 and moved Front runner to 554 allowing Premier Sports 2 on 552.

    For my future reference
    Code:
    https://www.tvchannellists.com/List_of_channels_on_Virgin_Media_(UK)#Forthcoming_changes

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to dsayers For This Useful Post:

    dpullen87 (01-08-18)

  5. #94
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Not sure why, but the plugin isn't showing in the menu for me. It used to...

    I have checked and I can see it in SystemPlugins and if I uninstall it the folder is removed from there too.

    Running the latest OV 032 on Xtrend 9500

  6. #95
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 403 Times in 286 Posts
    Definitely named ABM CustomMix Importer.

    Menu, setup, tuner config

  7. #96
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,368
    Thanks
    1,646
    Thanked 3,098 Times in 2,041 Posts
    Plugin will only show if ABM is available.

  8. #97
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hmm.. Strange..

    I have ABM, it's configured and working ok. This plugin was installed and configured and working ok too up until recently.

    Even updated the ABM plugin from the other thread to see if this would help.

    Suppose i'll have to backup my settings and reflash without any plugins.

  9. #98
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Gold HD is supposed to be available from the 15th
    Vu+ Solo 4k
    45.0W - 52.5E
    OLED55C6V

  10. #99
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 403 Times in 286 Posts
    Edit wrong info lol

  11. #100
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 403 Times in 286 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Try the attachment.
    Hi Huevos could this be modified for Virgin UK regional changes, some regions now have BBC1 on 101 or 108 same for BBC2 HD HD 102 162 im not sure if ITV is the same.

    I was thinking

    Code:
    found_bbc1 = False
    found_bbc2 = False
    found_itv = False
    found_c4 = False
    if "cable_uk_virgin"" in services:
    	for service in range(101, 201)
    		if service in services["cable_uk_virgin"]["video"] and services["cable_uk_virgin"]["video"][service]["service_type"] in DvbScanner.HD_ALLOWED_TYPES:
    			if services["cable_uk_virgin"]["video"][service]["service_name"].lower().startswith('bbc one'):
    				target_bbc1 = 108
    Or can I use conditional inserts like conditional swaps?
    Last edited by dsayers; 09-02-19 at 15:48.

  12. #101
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,368
    Thanks
    1,646
    Thanked 3,098 Times in 2,041 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    Hi Huevos could this be modified for Virgin UK regional changes, some regions now have BBC1 on 101 or 108 same for BBC2 HD HD 102 162 im not sure if ITV is the same.

    I was thinking

    Code:
    found_bbc1 = False
    found_bbc2 = False
    found_itv = False
    found_c4 = False
    if "cable_uk_virgin"" in services:
    	for service in range(101, 201)
    		if service in services["cable_uk_virgin"]["video"] and services["cable_uk_virgin"]["video"][service]["service_type"] in DvbScanner.HD_ALLOWED_TYPES:
    			if services["cable_uk_virgin"]["video"][service]["service_name"].lower().startswith('bbc one'):
    				target_bbc1 = 108
    Or can I use conditional inserts like conditional swaps?
    Hi, sorry I missed this. What are you trying to do?

  13. #102
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 403 Times in 286 Posts
    Virgin BBC and itv channels had a re shuffle. Some regions have the hd versions on 101 to 103 if there's a local HD version. For me bbc1 HD is on 108 sd 101 BBC 2 HD on 102 with no SD version, ITV SD on 103 HD version 113. Some regions are different.


    I've had reports the issue is the same for channel 4

  14. #103
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,368
    Thanks
    1,646
    Thanked 3,098 Times in 2,041 Posts
    Yes but what are you trying to do? What do you want moved where?

  15. #104
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 403 Times in 286 Posts
    I'm wanting to move sat FTA HD into where the cable HD versions are. So if a region has cable BBC2 HD on 102 it will replace with the sat version same if it's on 108.

  16. #105
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,368
    Thanks
    1,646
    Thanked 3,098 Times in 2,041 Posts
    Something like this (not tested):
    Code:
    source = "sat_282_sky_uk"
    dest = "cable_uk_virgin"
    
    move_dict = {
    	'bbc one': {"source": None, "dest": None}, 
    	'bbc two': {"source": None, "dest": None},
    }
    
    if source in services and dest in services:
    	for key in move_dict.keys():
    		for service in range(101, 201):
    			if service in services[source]["video"] and \
    				services[source]["video"][service]["service_type"] in DvbScanner.HD_ALLOWED_TYPES and \
    				services[source]["video"][service]["service_name"].lower().startswith(key):
    				move_dict[key]["source"] = service
    			if service in services[dest]["video"] and \
    				services[dest]["video"][service]["service_type"] in DvbScanner.HD_ALLOWED_TYPES and \
    				services[dest]["video"][service]["service_name"].lower().startswith(key):
    				move_dict[key]["dest"] = service
    
    for key in move_dict.keys():
    	if move_dict[key]["source"] and move_dict[key]["dest"]:
    		customised["video"][move_dict[key]["dest"]] = services[source]["video"][move_dict[key]["source"]]

  17. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (23-06-19),dsayers (23-06-19)

Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.