Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28
  1. #16
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    I have removed from the pic, the folders/files I have found, just 2 left that i cant find:

    From Telnet where.jpg

  2. #17
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,432
    Thanks
    4,650
    Thanked 6,832 Times in 4,605 Posts
    Transfer the installation packages to the Hades image, try to install it. It will tell you what it fails on. Download that, install it on Hades retry again until everything you require has been downloaded.

    I don't have the receiver, so can't help further.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    zino (29-05-17)

  4. #18
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Transfer the installation packages to the Hades image, try to install it. It will tell you what it fails on. Download that, install it on Hades retry again until everything you require has been downloaded.

    I don't have the receiver, so can't help further.
    Great advice, but the thing is I'm going to FTP the driver files/folders over, then plug the Vu+ turbo in, usually FTP installs don't show an installation page when you FTP over rather than install ipk.

    Do you have any idea what those 2 files I highlighted refer to?
    My turbo tuner should arrive tomorrow or the day after.
    fingers crossed, really appreciate the help s far.

  5. #19
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Are the plug in feeds down as nothing showing?

  6. #20
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    27,455
    Thanks
    21,977
    Thanked 24,579 Times in 6,916 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gilvey View Post
    Are the plug in feeds down as nothing showing?
    No, what box and what image build are you on?
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  7. #21
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Edision os mega 5.1.022 (release)

  8. #22
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,432
    Thanks
    4,650
    Thanked 6,832 Times in 4,605 Posts
    Issue this command and post back the output, preferably not a picture

    Code:
    opkg update

  9. #23
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    How do I do that?

  10. #24

  11. #25
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    I'll get back to you on that, the other half watching something at min

  12. #26
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,432
    Thanks
    4,650
    Thanked 6,832 Times in 4,605 Posts
    You don't need to do anything on the receiver. You run the commands on the PC.

  13. #27
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Hi the feeds are working fine this morning, never got chance to run the command.

  14. #28
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,432
    Thanks
    4,650
    Thanked 6,832 Times in 4,605 Posts
    I am closing this thread to prevent people piggy backing on it. We really need to know which image version you are using instead of "latest". The best/only way to see the issue with access to the feeds is by using the box trying to connect to the plugins server, aka "feeds".

    If anyone has an issue, please start your own thread as per the following thread.

    http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...upport-Section!

    To test access to plugin server, please issue the following command

    Code:
    opkg update
    Paste the results here. In Putty, selecting text automatically copies it to your clipboard.

    A guide to using Putty is here

    http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...Linux-commands

    You can use DCC or any other application you are comfortable with. Non-windows users can use any terminal client they prefer. Connect using SSH or Telnet.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (16-04-18)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.