Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 91011
Results 151 to 162 of 162
  1. #151
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,072
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 983 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Timmo65 View Post
    As expected your assumption was correct - I can use Suls with my current iptv provider. I am just playing with the overrides now to see what can be done. I am actually getting a mass more channels this way than before but now I need to override them. One choice I can't see round is VOD - either the whole lot in one bouquet or separate bouquets per country/genre. I can't see a way to filter them out as they do not appear as channels in the sort-current file. I think perhaps this is another topic now, but thanks for spurring me to check it further.
    The overrides are a very necessary part of the plugin and allows you to tailor your needs - you may need to go to suls web site on VOD (VOD is very variable depending on the provider)
    Cannot remember which box you have but if HD51 look at Stalker plugin.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  2. #152
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    The overrides are a very necessary part of the plugin and allows you to tailor your needs - you may need to go to suls web site on VOD (VOD is very variable depending on the provider)
    Cannot remember which box you have but if HD51 look at Stalker plugin.
    Thanks. I will have a look - I have Vu ulitmo4k, duo2 and an Edision OS mini. I'm also playing with Echannelizer iptv bouquet maker and epgimporter trying to get my head round it all and trying not to panic when all my bouquets disappear!

  3. #153
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,072
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 983 Posts
    By disabling entries and changing the order sequence in the overrides.xml and then sending back to the receiver, you can do without Echannelizer for the IPTV bouquet, as e2m2u3bouquet will always load the iptv bouquets back as setup in overrides.
    In epgimporter don‘t forget to setup (add) the e2m3u2bouqet iptv entry to get the epg entries.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  4. #154
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Just to finish my tale, it was the iptv xteme editor stopping the client mode load. On advice here (thanks) I used suls iptv importer and reordered/removed entries as I wanted. Once done I turned off the xtreme iptv load and turned back on client mode and it loaded in just a few moments and seems to be working really well, replicating all bouquets and epg.
    Thanks chaps.

  5. #155
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    Question re Client Mode
    If I use a client box with a single physical tuner and if i enable Client Mode and point it to a server box with 4 tuners (2 x dvb-s, usb dvb-t dual), will all 4 tuners be available for use in the client box? ie: physically client has just dvb-s, but server has both dvb-s and dvb-t

    WW
    CT ET9000, Xtrend ET4000
    T90 Wavefrontier 5W-1W-5E-13E-19E-28E, Old Lidl dish 28E


  6. #156
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,908
    Thanks
    546
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    Good question as you might be able to access your other tuners with green button or have control over your other box via menu.

  7. #157
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    Basically looking at option for a bedroom tv replacement - free analogue channels ..... to end next month.
    Have 2 xtrends running openvix in house, both with dvb-s tuners (dual) and dvb-t (dual and hybrid) with wired connections to lan.
    Looking at buying something like a VU Zero and running it in Client Mode. Note - this is a single tuner box.
    If I configure it in Client Mode, will I be able to use both the dvb-s and dvb-t tuners on the xtrend boxes?

    Going with type of config I believe will give the same UI, channel lists,EPg etc as I currently use on the 2 xtrends.

    Does that make any sense?

    Any recommendations for a small openvix supported box to run in this configuration?
    CT ET9000, Xtrend ET4000
    T90 Wavefrontier 5W-1W-5E-13E-19E-28E, Old Lidl dish 28E


  8. #158
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,908
    Thanks
    546
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    I have a tm nano single tuner box with client running from my solo2 with motorised and 28.2 and can view either tuner.

  9. #159
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    I have a tm nano single tuner box with client running from my solo2 with motorised and 28.2 and can view either tuner.
    That makes sense. Both boxes have same tuner type dvb-s.
    Just looking for confirmation that dvb-t tuners on server boxes will be usable from client box which only has dvb-s tuner
    CT ET9000, Xtrend ET4000
    T90 Wavefrontier 5W-1W-5E-13E-19E-28E, Old Lidl dish 28E


  10. #160
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,908
    Thanks
    546
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    How will your box know if its using a dvb/c or dvb/s or dvb/t tuner as it should not matter with a list, i could see cable on a sat box so dvb/t should be no different.

  11. #161
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    So basically when a box is configured in Client Mode, it sees no local physical tuners at all, and just see the host based tuners available for use.
    That's grand, was hoping that' s the way it worked.

    Thks for help cactikid
    CT ET9000, Xtrend ET4000
    T90 Wavefrontier 5W-1W-5E-13E-19E-28E, Old Lidl dish 28E


  12. The Following User Says Thank You to white_westie For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (30-08-18)

  13. #162
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,908
    Thanks
    546
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    I can choose what to look at via my bouquets which can make it handier.

Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 91011

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.