Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Invalid category ID

    Hi,
    I tried to report a bug, but cannot submit a new thread because of the error above.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,695
    Thanks
    2,086
    Thanked 1,926 Times in 1,579 Posts
    Haven't a clue what you are on about. Explain more please.....


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tried to open a new thread in http://www.world-of-satellite.com/fo...ort-Discussion.
    Where can I upload a screenshot?

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm using Firefox 53.0 on Win10.

    I tried Chrome, too. In Firefox there is no Category field. The layout is quite different in Firefox compared to Chrome. See attachments.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by vmn; 24-04-17 at 11:13.

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,694
    Thanks
    584
    Thanked 265 Times in 247 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by vmn View Post
    I'm using Firefox 53.0 on Win10.
    go the web address in your link and then post new thread. write the issue and scroll down to manage attachments. from there upload your screenshot
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMINS

  6. #6
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,701
    Thanks
    22,692
    Thanked 25,331 Times in 7,319 Posts
    Your firefox screenshot is from mobile site. See link in bottom of screen.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  7. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've no idea how it's switched to mobile. I'm using Lenovo T400 laptop and Firefox in Win10.
    Anyway, as described in another thread describing a same kind of Firefox problem, I removed all Firefox history related to this site. Now Firefox is ok.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.