Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: Transmission not working in OpenVix 5

  1. #31
    SpaceRat's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 78 Times in 51 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by theblitz View Post
    Ok so could you tell me how i can fix this please?
    Either listen ..
    You do NOT need a plugin at all
    The Transmission daemon is completely contained inside the package "transmission", once installed, it gets started in boot, stopped on reboot/shutdown, etc. pp.

    ... or wait ...
    I've uploaded a fixed plugin today, where the plugin does nothing more than to execute
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon start
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon stop
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon restart
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon enable
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon disable

    actions from E2 menu.

    The login of the transmission daemon is "root" and the password is "enigma2".
    Receiver/TV:
    • Vu+ DuoČ 4*S2+2*C / 1.8TB HDD / OpenATV 6.1@Samsung 50" Plasma
    • AX Quadbox 2400 / 2*S2/2*C / 930GB HDD / OpenATV 6.1@Samsung 32" LCD
    • Vu+ SoloČ / 465GB HDD / OpenATV 6.1
    • Vu+ SoloČ / 230GB HDD / OpenATV 6.1
    • DVBSky S2-Twin-Tuner PCIe@Samsung SyncMaster T240HD (PC)
    Pay TV: Redlight Mega, Brazzers TV Europe, XXL, HD-, Sky
    Internet: Unitymedia 1play 100 / Cisco EPC3212 + Linksys WRT1900ACS + Fritz!Box 7390 / IPv4 (UM) + IPv6 (HE)

  2. #32

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SpaceRat View Post
    Either listen ..
    You do NOT need a plugin at all
    The Transmission daemon is completely contained inside the package "transmission", once installed, it gets started in boot, stopped on reboot/shutdown, etc. pp.

    ok so am i right in assuming that the Transmission plugin wont appear in the plugins menu no more ?
    you mention "once installed..." installed how exactly ? When i flashed to 5.0.023 ? or when I unzip the file added to this thread and copy into the extensions folder ?



    ... or wait ...
    I've uploaded a fixed plugin today, where the plugin does nothing more than to execute
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon start
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon stop
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon restart
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon enable
    /etc/init.d/transmission-daemon disable

    actions from E2 menu.

    Wait until when ?


    The login of the transmission daemon is "root" and the password is "enigma2".
    ..........

  3. #33
    SpaceRat's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 78 Times in 51 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by theblitz View Post
    ok so am i right in assuming that the Transmission plugin wont appear in the plugins menu no more ?
    No, you have that already

    transmission itself is just the package "transmission" and that one was and still is on the feed(s), fully functional.
    It's just the daemon itself, it's not an E2 plugin, it's a program which you can run on any Linux (or even Windows).
    Once installed, it starts on boot, exits on reboot/shutdown, in other words it plain works.

    What you are missing is a tiny simple hook inside the E2 menu which can start/stop/enable/disable that daemon from the E2 menu (Rather than via shell).
    That hook was simply incompatible with the standard name for the transmission daemon, that's why the plugin stopped working when the daemon was renamed back to that de facto standard name.

    I've changed the plugin to work with the standard name for the daemon, but back in June I just deleted the bad old plugin version and didn't upload the fixed new plugin version.
    But I've uploaded the fixed version of the plugin today, so as soon as OpenViX updates the 3rd-party feed, it should be back there for you to download.


    Quote Originally Posted by theblitz View Post
    you mention "once installed..." installed how exactly ? When i flashed to 5.0.023 ? or when I unzip the file added to this thread and copy into the extensions folder ?
    Just install the package "transmission" from the feeds by entering ...
    Code:
    opkg install transmission
    ... from the shell of your E2 box or through menu, though I do not know the way to the proper sub-sub-sub-sub-menu, I prefer the much less overcomplicated shell to perform such steps.

    That's all you need to have transmission up and running on your box and listening on port 9091 with it's web-interface.


    As soon as the 3rd-party feed has been updated, you can also install the plugin stub named "enigma2-plugin-extensions-transmission" again, which provides the menu hook and drags in the real package "transmission" if it hasn't been installed already.


    Quote Originally Posted by theblitz View Post
    Wait until when ?
    Until OpenViX' 3rd-party feed for your box has been updated.
    I'm not an OpenViX dev/member, I have no influence on when that's going to happen.
    Receiver/TV:
    • Vu+ DuoČ 4*S2+2*C / 1.8TB HDD / OpenATV 6.1@Samsung 50" Plasma
    • AX Quadbox 2400 / 2*S2/2*C / 930GB HDD / OpenATV 6.1@Samsung 32" LCD
    • Vu+ SoloČ / 465GB HDD / OpenATV 6.1
    • Vu+ SoloČ / 230GB HDD / OpenATV 6.1
    • DVBSky S2-Twin-Tuner PCIe@Samsung SyncMaster T240HD (PC)
    Pay TV: Redlight Mega, Brazzers TV Europe, XXL, HD-, Sky
    Internet: Unitymedia 1play 100 / Cisco EPC3212 + Linksys WRT1900ACS + Fritz!Box 7390 / IPv4 (UM) + IPv6 (HE)

  4. #34

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by SpaceRat View Post
    No, you have that already

    transmission itself is just the package "transmission" and that one was and still is on the feed(s), fully functional.
    It's just the daemon itself, it's not an E2 plugin, it's a program which you can run on any Linux (or even Windows).
    Once installed, it starts on boot, exits on reboot/shutdown, in other words it plain works.

    What you are missing is a tiny simple hook inside the E2 menu which can start/stop/enable/disable that daemon from the E2 menu (Rather than via shell).
    That hook was simply incompatible with the standard name for the transmission daemon, that's why the plugin stopped working when the daemon was renamed back to that de facto standard name.

    I've changed the plugin to work with the standard name for the daemon, but back in June I just deleted the bad old plugin version and didn't upload the fixed new plugin version.
    But I've uploaded the fixed version of the plugin today, so as soon as OpenViX updates the 3rd-party feed, it should be back there for you to download.



    Just install the package "transmission" from the feeds by entering ...
    Code:
    opkg install transmission
    ... from the shell of your E2 box or through menu, though I do not know the way to the proper sub-sub-sub-sub-menu, I prefer the much less overcomplicated shell to perform such steps.

    That's all you need to have transmission up and running on your box and listening on port 9091 with it's web-interface.


    As soon as the 3rd-party feed has been updated, you can also install the plugin stub named "enigma2-plugin-extensions-transmission" again, which provides the menu hook and drags in the real package "transmission" if it hasn't been installed already.



    Until OpenViX' 3rd-party feed for your box has been updated.
    I'm not an OpenViX dev/member, I have no influence on when that's going to happen.

    ok - so entering the code in via putty worked.

    Thanks

  5. #35

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Transmission down again?

    Is it just my setup or is transmission not working anymore after update to VIX 5.1.020 ??
    It starts, but I cant connect to it with the web interface or remote transmission.

  6. #36

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    I just downloaded the Transmission plugin this morning but seem unable to change settings.
    Every time I restart the transmission, the configuration file is overwritten back to default.
    This applies whether I change the configuration file directly or via the WebGUI.

    I would like to use it remotely but can't do so while the default username/password is applied.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.