Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Thread: Booting Problem

  1. #16
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,711
    Thanks
    2,106
    Thanked 1,932 Times in 1,584 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tosca View Post
    Thanks very much for your help (Abu and Andy).
    Could you please tell me which receiver you would recommend that I purchase, comparable or better than the Technomate NANO-3T COMBO, with a more robust software design?
    Also, is my hard drive with its mounting and cables interchangeable with a different make of unit?
    What type of HDD is it? 3.5" or 2.5"?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  2. #17
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,166
    Thanks
    5,001
    Thanked 7,572 Times in 5,077 Posts
    Ring Technomate and see what they say.

  3. #18
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,166
    Thanks
    5,001
    Thanked 7,572 Times in 5,077 Posts
    You were only meant to disconnect the cables at the back. Disconnecting card readers etc causes problems.

  4. #19
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,166
    Thanks
    5,001
    Thanked 7,572 Times in 5,077 Posts
    Your posts say you flashed new image and verified it, and you also say teh update screen flashed for a split second. To me this means the flash was not successful.

  5. #20
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Sorry I've only just discovered that there is a page 2 on these threads. It is a 2 1/2" HDD.
    It flashes Openvix images ok still, but not the bootloader suggested.

  6. #21
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    As you suggested, I contacted Technomate with the booting problem, who gave me an Openpli link. Hey presto the receiver booted.
    I reconfigured tuner A,B & C, then downloaded a Vhannibal.motor plugin and moved the dish to the various satellites.
    But after I set up AutoBouquetsMaker, for some reason I cannot get the dish to move.
    Can you please help!

  7. #22
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,166
    Thanks
    5,001
    Thanked 7,572 Times in 5,077 Posts
    Autobouquetsmaker does not touch your tuner configuration.

    Is this 0.8w/1w issue?

  8. #23
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I don't know. When I select a channel on another satellite, the satellite symbol appears with goto satellite and a count down in seconds, as usual. However, the channel name comes up with a blank screen, as the dish has not moved.
    How can I check that the DiSEqC H-H motor is still functioning?

  9. #24
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,166
    Thanks
    5,001
    Thanked 7,572 Times in 5,077 Posts
    Your post suggests that your problem started after installing ABM.

    If your motor is not moving, I suspect your tuner configurations are wrong. For tuner configuration to be correct, it must match the hardware connected to each tuner.

    You would need to describe in full detail out exactly what you have connected to all three tuners. You should also in full detail say what the tuner configuration is for all three tuners.

    For example, a personmight have one motor connected to Tuner A, but they set both tuners as having motors/or for one of them use "equal to". That is wrong.

  10. #25
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks for your very helpful comments.
    Tuner B is set up for positioner, with the correct coordinates. Tuner A is looped through to B. Tuner C is DVB T2. This all worked fine with dish movement to all the satellites, but for some strange reason failed to move after setting up Autobouquetsmaker. I've since deleted the Autobouquetsmaker set up and the dish still does not move.
    I will externally apply a 15v DC supply to the DiSEqC H-H motor to see if it has given up the ghost. If it works, then I will assume that the receiver needs replacing, as the booting problem is another strange issue.

  11. #26
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,166
    Thanks
    5,001
    Thanked 7,572 Times in 5,077 Posts
    Explain how you looped through?
    What have you set tuner A as?

  12. #27
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Tuner A :- Configuration mode - loop through to
    Connected to - tuner B

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Tosca For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (13-04-17)

  14. #28
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,166
    Thanks
    5,001
    Thanked 7,572 Times in 5,077 Posts
    Have you double checked the F-plug? It may have dislodged.

  15. #29
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Yes, all sound. I thought I may have plugged it into LNB1 instead of LNB2. But no. It is all set up the same way that I have been using it for the past few years.
    I will try setting up a 15v supply to see if the motor still works, in a few days time. Thanks for all your suggestions, much appreciated.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.