Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34
  1. #16
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,
    this is to switch to channel "Das Erste" on Astra. This is the target item for on.

    http://ip-of-box:80/api/zap?sRef=1%3...3A0%3A0%3A0%3A

    All other things you can do with the web interface can be entered in the same fashion.

    ciao
    Hi it works from HA-Bridge but Amzon echo not changing channel.Did you done something extra in HA-Bridge?
    Attached picture have a look please.Are your settings different?
    Screenshot (1).jpg

  2. #17
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,514
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 1,263 Times in 996 Posts
    Hi,
    the Alexa-plugin with the included HA-Bridge will never get a translation. I asked and he is not interested. The HA-Bridge alone also runs for instance on RaspBerry or different NAS and there you have english instructions:-)

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  3. #18
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,
    the Alexa-plugin with the included HA-Bridge will never get a translation. I asked and he is not interested. The HA-Bridge alone also runs for instance on RaspBerry or different NAS and there you have english instructions:-)

    ciao
    I running my on synology nas works fine for my lights. But changing channels not working properly it takes 10 times for alexa to understand . Found solution, harmony hub plus ifttt and changing channels with alexa echo working perfectly.

    Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk

  4. #19
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,514
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 1,263 Times in 996 Posts
    Hi deividuska,
    the recognition is sometimes a problem. I use "Alexa schalte Das Erste an" (Alexa switch on Das Erste????) to switch channel. On the Alexa-webside or in the App you can see what Alexa unterstood and then change the name of the action accordingly.

    I cannot check as I am in China at the moment.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  5. #20
    V.I.P
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    980
    Thanks
    109
    Thanked 220 Times in 149 Posts
    Ive taken a different approach and it works OK.
    Ive got a Broalink RM Pro and using the RM Plugin (IR commands) I can control my DUO 2.
    I say BBC1 and the RM Pro types the codes as per remote control (channel 12 so presses 1 + 2 and OK)
    There are a few downsides.
    1 - Each command (power, mute etc) is a new device in alexa so there will be 100s if you want to add in channels.
    2 - Sometimes all commands with more than 1 button press dont work properly (for bbc 1 above I can sometimes get channel 1 or channel 2 or channel 12.)
    3 - Each command has to setup manually in RM plugin.

    I looked at maybe using HTTP commands in OpenHAB or Home Assistant but this would take ages to setup and also mean that there would be 100s of new devices (Hue Light) in alexa.

    Whats needed is an Enigma2 skill for Alexa that knows the commands from the box and the channel names.
    Not sure if thats easily done though.

  6. #21
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Code:
    https://github.com/alexa-d/alexa-openwebif
    Code:
    http://blog.extrawurst.org/programming/dlang/alexa/2017/01/06/alexa-in-d.html
    Code:
    https://selbststaendig.blog/2017/04/09/openwebif-vu-vti-enigma2-etc-alexa-skill/
    all 'in development; but working (??)'

  7. #22
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,514
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 1,263 Times in 996 Posts
    Hi,
    why not testing by yourself. At least it seems quite active with last changes only a few days ago.

    Ralf
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  8. #23
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,514
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 1,263 Times in 996 Posts
    Hi,
    the Alexa-Skill for Open-WebIF is now live and at least available in Germany. See here:
    https://www.amazon.de/dp/B01N4W07S4/...qid=1495124694

    Sorry it is in german if you have questions ask me for translation. Drawback is you need to give that skill your password for the web-if.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  9. #24
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
    Does this work in English and is it simple to set up?

  10. #25
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,748
    Thanks
    455
    Thanked 1,167 Times in 910 Posts
    Its in German and doesn‘t look simple (long control sentence) but haven‘t tried it yet - an d probably only available in Germany ?
    I see there is also a Vu box connector.
    Will probably try over the holiday period.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  11. #26
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
    Is the Vu box connector only in German too?

  12. #27
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,748
    Thanks
    455
    Thanked 1,167 Times in 910 Posts
    The easiet check is if you can find & then enable the service in Alexa, it should be OK
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  13. #28
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
    will vix ever get echo integration?

  14. #29
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,487
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 945 Times in 760 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by daz450 View Post
    will vix ever get echo integration?
    As far as I can see it requires you to open up your box to the outside world, so I doubt it.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  15. #30
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
    Does any one have the Harmony hub working with an echo on a vu duo2?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •