Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    ET 10000 Questions...

    Good morning...sorry for my bad English....
    I'm new user of ET10000 with image open xta from stock...I haven't change image..
    Now my question is:

    1) I want to install oscam... in my plugins/extension there is no oscam ....where I can download oscam for et 10000??....and also please let me know steps for to install it...I have see on line some places where is possible to download...but there are so many folders....and I don't know which is correct...

    2) Display is very difficult for me to read at distance (for exemple hour..).there is some skin to enlarge font ?

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,895
    Thanks
    1,579
    Thanked 9,288 Times in 6,548 Posts
    ad 1) A softcam is under 'soft cams, not under extensions.
    ad 2) Nope; this is simply a very small display. IIRC you can disable the icons; maybe that would improve readability a bit.

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Now I'm at work...but I think that also in softcam ...there was nothing...it's possible? Or please give informations to looking for softcam menu...thanks

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,895
    Thanks
    1,579
    Thanked 9,288 Times in 6,548 Posts
    That's only possible if Oscam is already installed.

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok but please let me know how to do for installing oscam...thanks...or if I download last open xta there is already installed oscam??

  6. #6
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,895
    Thanks
    1,579
    Thanked 9,288 Times in 6,548 Posts
    XTA has no softcams on their feeds.

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  7. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    and so it's not possible to add on xta oscam? Which image I have to install that include also oscam?

  8. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 99 Times in 75 Posts
    This will show softcams in xta.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi, firstly apologies if i have posted this in the wrong thread. I'm having a bit of issues with my ET10000 2x DVB-S2 bought from WOS with openvix pre-installed. I had it set up and all seemed to be working perfectly for about a couple of months, now the issue i'm having is all my FTA channels work but the subs ones don't. I removed the ET10000 and put it in my spare room where i currently have an Openbox V8S as a second box and it works perfectly. What i did notice when i checked my signal strength on Tuner A it read SNR = 98%, AGC = 11%. When is set the box up to use Tuner B it read SNR = 87%, AGC = 54 %. Could this be a problem with the tuners or the connectors or even the cables going to the dish?? Or is it an internet issue (connected via Ethernet btw) as i am getting FTA channels but not sub ones?? Any help is greatly appreciated.

  10. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 99 Times in 75 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tappari View Post
    This will show softcams in xta.
    Sorry if I forgot to mention how this .ipk works. It will add section softcams to download plugins feed in xta image.
    Last edited by tappari; 20-10-16 at 10:54.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.