Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: mutant 1200 hd wifi?

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    mutant 1200 hd wifi?

    Hi all, I decided to buy a new box for another room (mutant hd 1200). I have always used a lan connection before but this time I opted for the wifi dongle(giga blue n).
    I cannot get it to work, can anyone point me in the right direction. I downloaded the driver from the plug in page but I cannot see an option to select wifi on the network set up page. Thanks in advance

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    282
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 71 Times in 57 Posts
    Silly question but you have rebooted the box after installing the driver?

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aido View Post
    Silly question but you have rebooted the box after installing the driver?
    yes, several times

  4. #4

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    282
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 71 Times in 57 Posts
    It's this one right?

    http://www.world-of-satellite.co.uk/...eless-lan-wlan

    I set one of these up last week and once I'd added the RTL8192CU driver from the plugins it popped up in networking settings after a reboot.

    It might be worth enabling debug logging to see what it thinks is happening and maybe also try the adaptor in another port on the box and failing that try it in a PC to see if it detects it just to make sure it's working.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to aido For This Useful Post:

    owenybhoy (29-10-15)

  6. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've installed the adaptor on my laptop and I had to reflash an image on the box via usb so the adaptor and usb are ok.

  7. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aido View Post
    It's this one right?

    http://www.world-of-satellite.co.uk/...eless-lan-wlan

    I set one of these up last week and once I'd added the RTL8192CU driver from the plugins it popped up in networking settings after a reboot.

    It might be worth enabling debug logging to see what it thinks is happening and maybe also try the adaptor in another port on the box and failing that try it in a PC to see if it detects it just to make sure it's working.
    Thanks Aido, that driver was the one that worked. cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.