Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: Remove a mount location

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Remove a mount location

    Hi

    When I press the recording list button on the remote and then the yellow button to select a location, I have two mounts with the same name one works one doesn't. How do I remove the one that doesn't work from the list. I have searched through the network mount manager and cannot find it anywhere, it is a mount to my NAS server.

    Any help would be very much appreciated. I have attached a picture of what it looks like.

    Many thanks

    Tim
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,087
    Thanks
    5,932
    Thanked 8,676 Times in 5,858 Posts
    Press Yellow for location.
    Once you have that screenshot, highlight "Other"
    A new window with bookmarks will be listed.
    Highlight the one you do not want.
    Press the Blue button (Remove bookmark)

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Garfieldhi (18-10-15)

  4. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks

    I have done that but there is only one in the list of bookmarks /media/hdd/movie/ none of the others show up?

  5. #4
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands & France
    Posts
    35,581
    Thanks
    1,673
    Thanked 9,402 Times in 6,632 Posts
    If you go to Menu --> Setup --> System --> Recording and playback settings --> click on 'Default movie location': delete all bookmarks apart from /media/hdd/movie/.
    See if that deleted both the bookmarks in your movie list locations.
    If it does, you can add the desired one again.

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Rob van der Does For This Useful Post:

    Garfieldhi (18-10-15)

  7. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you, but again there is only the one book mark in there the /media/hdd/movie/ the one that I want to get rid of and doesn't work points to a different location /media/autofs/bigstore I think this was created when I set the mount manager to mount using autosf (mount as needed)!

  8. #6
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands & France
    Posts
    35,581
    Thanks
    1,673
    Thanked 9,402 Times in 6,632 Posts
    Did you click on it to get this screen? Please make a screenshot of yours.
    Attached Images Attached Images

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Rob van der Does For This Useful Post:

    Garfieldhi (18-10-15)

  10. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Remove a mount location

    Thank you

    Here are the screen grabs after doing this Menu --> Setup --> System --> Recording and playback settings --> I only get these screens and if I click on the bookmark in vixsnip2.jpg it then returns to the other screen vixsnip3.jpg I get no other screens!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #8
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands & France
    Posts
    35,581
    Thanks
    1,673
    Thanked 9,402 Times in 6,632 Posts
    OK, clear.
    In the above screens, please add the desired bookmark (your NAS location) and see how you go from there.

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Rob van der Does For This Useful Post:

    Garfieldhi (18-10-15)

  13. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry but how do you create a bookmark? I can't see a way to do it on the screens I have.

    Thank you

  14. #10
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands & France
    Posts
    35,581
    Thanks
    1,673
    Thanked 9,402 Times in 6,632 Posts
    On the screen you and me showed: push CH+ (or-) to go to the other side of the screen. Then navigate to the desired location and add bookmark. Do a CH+ (or -) again to select, and save twice.
    Now look in your movie list locations if anything has been changed.

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Rob van der Does For This Useful Post:

    Garfieldhi (18-10-15)

  16. #11

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    532
    Thanks
    86
    Thanked 103 Times in 79 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Garfieldhi View Post
    Hi

    When I press the recording list button on the remote and then the yellow button to select a location, I have two mounts with the same name one works one doesn't. How do I remove the one that doesn't work from the list. I have searched through the network mount manager and cannot find it anywhere, it is a mount to my NAS server.

    Any help would be very much appreciated. I have attached a picture of what it looks like.

    Many thanks

    Tim
    Removing mount should be very easy, if you go to setup -> system -> network -> mounts setup -> mount manager -> mount points management and then selecting the mount you want to remove and then with yellow button you delete the mount.
    Last edited by tappari; 16-10-15 at 10:48.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to tappari For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (16-10-15)

  18. #12
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands & France
    Posts
    35,581
    Thanks
    1,673
    Thanked 9,402 Times in 6,632 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tappari View Post
    Removing mount should be very easy, if you go to setup -> system -> network -> mounts setup -> mount manager -> mount points management and then selecting the mount you want to remove and then with yellow button you delete the mount.
    LOL... if you'd read the rest of the thread then you would have known this doesn't work for him.

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  19. #13

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    532
    Thanks
    86
    Thanked 103 Times in 79 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rob van der Does View Post
    LOL... if you'd read the rest of the thread then you would have known this doesn't work for him.
    Removing mount is a different thing than removing a bookmark.

  20. #14
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands & France
    Posts
    35,581
    Thanks
    1,673
    Thanked 9,402 Times in 6,632 Posts
    Lol.......
    Did you actually read the thread?

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  21. #15

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    532
    Thanks
    86
    Thanked 103 Times in 79 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rob van der Does View Post
    Lol.......
    Did you actually read the thread?
    Yes I did. And I cannot understand your arrogant answers. I also laugh to you.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.