Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Gigablue HD Quad won't start

    When I power up the box only the red LED illuminates.

    It stays and hangs there without booting.

    I really need help to troubleshoot the cause.

  2. #2
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,849
    Thanks
    22,821
    Thanked 25,408 Times in 7,359 Posts
    Explain what you've done. What have you flashed it with? Or was it like if from new?
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The box just arrived this morning.

    Here is the chronology of events:

    1. Hook up power cable, CAT5 cable, RG6 connector.
    2. Power up the box
    3. Booting seems to look normal.
    4. Configure the language, timezone and network. DHCP turned to off as I am using fix IP which is 192.168.1.5
    5. Reboot the box.
    6. Stuck here after reboot with the blue LED illuminates.
    7. After a long wait, I powered off the box and powered up again.
    8. From here it stuck with the red LED illuminates.

    Tuners not yet configured.
    Last edited by langkasuka; 23-11-12 at 07:05.

  4. #4
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,849
    Thanks
    22,821
    Thanked 25,408 Times in 7,359 Posts
    Disconnect your Ethernet and try again.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    nothing happens

    By the way I have edited the chronology of events. I missed out something.

  6. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    updates:

    I just let the box power up with red LED. After about 5 minutes the "openmips boot image" appears with the blues LED illuminates.

    Now am waiting for the box to boot.

    I wonder why does it take so long to boot?

    Will update again later.

  7. #7
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,849
    Thanks
    22,821
    Thanked 25,408 Times in 7,359 Posts
    I think you may need to re-flash the unit.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  8. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I could not even flash the unit as it stuck.

    Red LED on, nothing appears on the LCD screen and on the tv.

  9. #9
    ViX Beta Tester
    Donated Member
    marty's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    France (central)
    Posts
    2,186
    Thanks
    398
    Thanked 491 Times in 359 Posts
    Disconect EVERYTHING, wait a few minates then connect ONLY the TV and power and try again.
    VU+ DUO² (Triple S2 tuners) VIX, 750gb
    TM-Nano 2 Super, 320gb
    GigaBlue HD 800 UE Plus VIX
    TM-Single VIX IT'S ALIVE
    Octagon SF8 VIX (751MHz bootloader)
    MARA M9
    Harmony 700
    DGS108 GBLAN, DIY NAS (8TB) XPEnology
    1.1m dish, 0.1db Quad LNB, GTSAT DM14MG motor
    80cm dish, 2x 0.1db LNB + 1x Quad 0.2db LNB, Disqec 4/1.

  10. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by marty View Post
    Disconect EVERYTHING, wait a few minates then connect ONLY the TV and power and try again.
    Same thing happens. Stuck with red LED

  11. #11
    ViX Beta Tester
    Donated Member
    marty's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    France (central)
    Posts
    2,186
    Thanks
    398
    Thanked 491 Times in 359 Posts
    I know it's not a Gigablue but have a read of this

    http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...ight=red+light

    I'm guessing the method would be the same (but don't use VU files )


    If I were you I would return it (or contact Gigablue themselves)

    Code:
    http://www.gigablue.de/index.php?option=com_dfcontact&Itemid=66&lang=en
    VU+ DUO² (Triple S2 tuners) VIX, 750gb
    TM-Nano 2 Super, 320gb
    GigaBlue HD 800 UE Plus VIX
    TM-Single VIX IT'S ALIVE
    Octagon SF8 VIX (751MHz bootloader)
    MARA M9
    Harmony 700
    DGS108 GBLAN, DIY NAS (8TB) XPEnology
    1.1m dish, 0.1db Quad LNB, GTSAT DM14MG motor
    80cm dish, 2x 0.1db LNB + 1x Quad 0.2db LNB, Disqec 4/1.

  12. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm powering down the box now. Let it sleep for a few minutes.

    Will try to power up again with only power cable & HDMI cable hooked up. Let's see what is going to happen

  13. #13
    ViX Beta Tester
    Donated Member
    marty's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    France (central)
    Posts
    2,186
    Thanks
    398
    Thanked 491 Times in 359 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by langkasuka View Post
    I'm powering down the box now. Let it sleep for a few minutes.

    Will try to power up again with only power cable & HDMI cable hooked up. Let's see what is going to happen
    Don't forget to disconect the power cable too
    VU+ DUO² (Triple S2 tuners) VIX, 750gb
    TM-Nano 2 Super, 320gb
    GigaBlue HD 800 UE Plus VIX
    TM-Single VIX IT'S ALIVE
    Octagon SF8 VIX (751MHz bootloader)
    MARA M9
    Harmony 700
    DGS108 GBLAN, DIY NAS (8TB) XPEnology
    1.1m dish, 0.1db Quad LNB, GTSAT DM14MG motor
    80cm dish, 2x 0.1db LNB + 1x Quad 0.2db LNB, Disqec 4/1.

  14. #14
    ViX Beta Tester
    Donated Member
    marty's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    France (central)
    Posts
    2,186
    Thanks
    398
    Thanked 491 Times in 359 Posts
    Have you got an internal hard drive fitted?
    VU+ DUO² (Triple S2 tuners) VIX, 750gb
    TM-Nano 2 Super, 320gb
    GigaBlue HD 800 UE Plus VIX
    TM-Single VIX IT'S ALIVE
    Octagon SF8 VIX (751MHz bootloader)
    MARA M9
    Harmony 700
    DGS108 GBLAN, DIY NAS (8TB) XPEnology
    1.1m dish, 0.1db Quad LNB, GTSAT DM14MG motor
    80cm dish, 2x 0.1db LNB + 1x Quad 0.2db LNB, Disqec 4/1.

  15. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by marty View Post
    Have you got an internal hard drive fitted?
    nope... it is fresh from the box

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.