Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    spider 9900 hd f100 fault

    hi all, need help !! i managed to flash my 9900 after the dreaded f100 appeared and got a picture back. but, i cant find in the menu were to enter my provider details?!?!? can only view FTA channels. have i installed the wrong patch? can anyone help please?
    new and green so make it simple for me
    thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
    Go to network menu option and without going into it and type 1111.

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by alinco View Post
    hi all, need help !! i managed to flash my 9900 after the dreaded f100 appeared and got a picture back. but, i cant find in the menu were to enter my provider details?!?!? can only view FTA channels. have i installed the wrong patch? can anyone help please?
    new and green so make it simple for me
    thank you in advance!
    thanks for that. 1111 wont bring up the menu. could i have loaded the wrong software? box comes on but only FTA

  4. #4
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    wullboy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    North of you
    Posts
    793
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 144 Times in 114 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by alinco View Post
    thanks for that. 1111 wont bring up the menu. could i have loaded the wrong software? box comes on but only FTA
    well thats because you haven`t finished configuring the box, it is a free to air box, but it needs a service file for it to show cryptic channels ??
    What else can i say !!.....


    You can`t please all of the people all of the time...so...dont even try........ ...


    Code:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dugJTYz-JR4&feature=em-subs_digest


  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i figured i must be missing a file. can you point me to were to get the file?
    thanks!

  6. #6
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    wullboy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    North of you
    Posts
    793
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 144 Times in 114 Posts
    google is your friend m8...you`ll need a cam file, and a CCam.cfg file with a service file within it !!!
    What else can i say !!.....


    You can`t please all of the people all of the time...so...dont even try........ ...


    Code:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dugJTYz-JR4&feature=em-subs_digest


  7. #7
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    14,000
    Thanks
    3,350
    Thanked 4,076 Times in 3,182 Posts
    Guys, be careful where this discussion is going & respectful to site rules.
    Read them again if you have to.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to judge For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (09-11-12)

  9. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    morning all. right ive been hit with the dreaded f100 on my spiderbox 9900hd. i have downloaded tool and it says connected but when i choose the file nothing happens. is this the end of my spiderbox or am i doing something wrong

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.