Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: No resume button on mediaplayer?

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    No resume button on mediaplayer?

    Hi guys, i bought this box and i gotta say i love the support u guys give to this, for that thank you. I tested images from 3 teams but honestly i prefer yours.
    Only bug/error i could found was ,when i see a movie...mkv,mp4 or avi from a CIFS share, and i wanna pause it, i can pause it, but after that i can't resume it.
    I have to press stop and then seek_to.
    So i can continue watch the movie.

    Could u guys check that out please?
    also is there any way to add a progress bar if we press OK to see for how long movie is playing?

  2. #2

    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,826
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,354 Times in 1,073 Posts
    Hi,
    I see a progress bar if I press OK. When you press pause try pressing OK to resume.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    oh, i press ok and nothing shows up. when i press pause it goes paused to playlist, if i press pause/play button again nothing happens.
    if i press OK it shows movie image, but image is stopped. it won't start to play/resume.

  4. #4

    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,826
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,354 Times in 1,073 Posts
    Hi,
    when i press pause it goes paused to playlist
    are you sure? I only go back to playlist when I press stop. When I press pause the movie just pauses and shows progressbar. What should happen when you restart a movie can be setup in the settings.

    I use Ultimo.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Trial For This Useful Post:

    hfmls (09-06-12)

  6. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    i use xtrend 6000. and when y press play/pause button it pauses and goes to playlist.if i press ok i go back to movie but it has frozen image.
    ok button no infobar.

  7. #6
    Larry-G's Avatar
    Title
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,547
    Thanks
    7,822
    Thanked 22,906 Times in 12,378 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,

    are you sure? I only go back to playlist when I press stop. When I press pause the movie just pauses and shows progressbar. What should happen when you restart a movie can be setup in the settings.

    I use Ultimo.

    ciao
    exactly the same behaviour here.

    during playback of a movie, avi, mkv etc.
    pause = pauses playback and brings up the infobar with time elapsed on the left, time remaining on the right.
    pressing pause or play while already paused = resumes playback from the point where it was paused.
    pressing stop at any time takes you back to the play list.

    p.s this is the behaviour on my Vu machines although it should be the exact same on the xtrends.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group but my own.

    If you don't like what I post, Don't read it.

    SIMPLES.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Larry-G For This Useful Post:

    hfmls (09-06-12)

  9. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    yeah i know but in xtrend this doesn't happen :|
    i'll try to make a video or so.

  10. #8
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,934
    Thanks
    1,584
    Thanked 9,306 Times in 6,558 Posts
    What is your setting of 'Function of pausebutton when paused'?
    Are you using the original remote?

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  11. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    yes i am.
    i go to record settings and in pause button i have "play".
    i tried all other just in case, no luck.

  12. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    can anyone confirm this please? using xt6000

  13. #11

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    tested new image but still no luck, i'm gonna try to remap other buttons to play/pause

    btw: mediacenter plugin works perfect.

  14. #12
    Larry-G's Avatar
    Title
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,547
    Thanks
    7,822
    Thanked 22,906 Times in 12,378 Posts
    There must be something in your setup as the buttons are correctly mapped for the image and none of the xtrend beta testers we have are showing this behaviour on their receivers.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group but my own.

    If you don't like what I post, Don't read it.

    SIMPLES.

  15. #13
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,934
    Thanks
    1,584
    Thanked 9,306 Times in 6,558 Posts
    And this mapping is box-independant. Any plugin installed that does something with the buttons?

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  16. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    nop,not really, just reflashed again latest beta without changing anything, went to mediaplayer and i can pause...OK shows image but no resume..and if i press pause/play again nothing happens.

    with mediacenter plugin all is ok.
    btw could u post your keymap mediaplayer part?

  17. #15
    Rob van der Does's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,934
    Thanks
    1,584
    Thanked 9,306 Times in 6,558 Posts
    You flashed an image, did not restore any settings, did not install any plugins and the play-button doesn't work?
    Must be a very special box you have, could be worth a few bob.......!

    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.