PDA

View Full Version : Problems with rootfs memory full



madaboutlotus
07-12-20, 23:27
Hi

I am trying to update my Zgemma H2s and flashing from a USB is failing every time, so I have managed to get a telnet coding to update the box but I have a problem with the rootfs is full so cannot load any formatting tools and update the new image.

The coding is:

opkg update && opkg install dosfstools # to install the FAT file-system formatting tools

umount /dev/ sda1 # unmounting the USB storage device
mkdosfs -F 32 -I /dev/sda1 # usage of the FAT32 formatting tool
mkdir -p /media/myusb # make a temporary dir
mount /dev/sda1 /media/myusb # mount the USB storage device again to this temporary dir

wget -O /media/myusb/ openatv-6.4-zgemmah2s-20201128_usb.zip --no-check-certificate " http://images.mynonpublic.com/openatv/nightly/zgemmah2s/openatv-6.4-zgemmah2s-20201206_usb.zip"
unzip /media/myusb/ openatv-6.4-zgemmah2s-20201206_usb.zip -d /media/myusb
rm -f /media/myusb/ openatv-6.4-zgemmah2s-20201206_usb.zip

reboot

but running a report on the memory status gives me this:

root@zgemmah2s:~# df
Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
ubi0:rootfs 222144 222136 8 100% /
devtmpfs 156140 4 156136 0% /dev
tmpfs 64 0 64 0% /media
tmpfs 156284 1304 154980 1% /var/volatile
/dev/sda1 14997176 139384 14857792 1% /media/hdd
root@zgemmah2s:~#

Any of you clever people know how to fix the rootfs memory problem.

cactikid
07-12-20, 23:40
Sorry to say you have a non supported zgemma box,only the 7 and 9 models are supported.

madaboutlotus
07-12-20, 23:43
Sorry to say you have a non supported zgemma box,only the 7 and 9 models are supported.
ok, but the situation could apply to other boxes and not just to a H2 model. I just wanted some suggestions concerning how I free the rootfs memory.

birdman
08-12-20, 00:05
I just wanted some suggestions concerning how I free the rootfs memory.You'd need to look at what you've put there and figure out which parts can be moved onto /media/hdd.

sexton
17-12-20, 14:42
My H9s is failing too.

twol
17-12-20, 15:15
My H9s is failing too.

Then move the root to an SD card and then you can run with as much memory as the card. (ViX plugin H9SDManager - copy to sd card & follow instructions