PDA

View Full Version : Ping not working...any idea?



p1nkm00n
10-08-11, 13:34
Hi!

I'll try to explain in decent english...

I'm using a 3g router but hsdpa line (in Italy, don't now in the rest of the world :D) switches to umts (with its ridiculous speed).
The solution is a continuos ping (in windows I'm using hspa locker) that a couple of scripts could do.

The fact is that these scripts don't work with enigma2 (on vu+ solo)...I should say "it doesn't work with me".
Anyway ping code's not working: "not found". (0777 setted)

Maybe that version of python is not complete...?

Here's the script:

#!/bin/sh
#DESCRIPTION=ping google
ping -t www.google.it
echo ""
exit 0

Please help me!
Thanks.

DrProzac
10-08-11, 13:42
Have you tried without the -t



#!/bin/sh
#DESCRIPTION=ping google
ping www.google.it
echo ""
exit 0


-t is a DOS Command.

p1nkm00n
10-08-11, 15:54
I've tried but it's the same...I just don't know what to do.

This is what I read on display:
/bin/sh: /usr/script/auto_ping.sh: not found

:(

DrProzac
10-08-11, 17:12
Can you run it from the command line.

I save the attcahed script as gping.sh

Changed attributes to make it executable
Then run it with ./gping.sh

And it worked fine for me.

p1nkm00n
10-08-11, 22:31
not found...also with telnet:confused:
Anyway...it should work directly by remote, not only with telnet.

p1nkm00n
11-08-11, 10:27
This one seems to work:


ping_host script:
#!/bin/sh
HOST=8.8.8.8
ping -c 2 $HOST -q
exit $?

But my line needs almost 1kb to keep hsdpa on...

:mad:

DrProzac
11-08-11, 11:29
That looks like a DNS Issues then.
It's not finding the host
www.google.it

Have you tried using the IP Address instead in the original script?

p1nkm00n
11-08-11, 22:30
That looks like a DNS Issues then.
It's not finding the host
www.google.it

Have you tried using the IP Address instead in the original script?

Yes, done.

Screenshots...
97959796

Thanks guys

p1nkm00n
11-08-11, 22:31
(double post)

DrProzac
12-08-11, 01:26
OK Can you save the attcahed script to /tmp
Remove the .txt Extension so it's called gping.sh

From there make it execuatable

Then from the /tmp folder run ./gping.sh

It works for me fine


root@vuduo:/var/volatile/tmp# ./gping.sh
PING www.google.it (209.85.143.99): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 209.85.143.99: seq=0 ttl=54 time=57.470 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.143.99: seq=1 ttl=54 time=56.278 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.143.99: seq=2 ttl=54 time=56.339 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.143.99: seq=3 ttl=54 time=58.905 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.143.99: seq=4 ttl=54 time=55.980 ms

--- www.google.it ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 55.980/56.994/58.905 ms

p1nkm00n
21-08-11, 23:03
....just come back from holidays!

Good news: it works for me too! I tried the same some days ago (without "T" dos command) but it didn't work.
There is something strange in my txt format...your script is in an single line.

Anyway...THANKYOU!

My connection is stably in hsdpa!

Bad news: the script is in foreground and remote buttons are unuseful...I must cut off power...

DrProzac
05-09-11, 09:26
To get the script formatted properly, edit it with something like notepad++

Normal Notepad doesn't done the correct end of line returns.