Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: CCcam 2.2.1

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    CCcam 2.2.1

    For some reason, VIX 2.2 ( with updates) won't let me install CCcam 2.2.1.

    I can install CCcam 2.2.0 without any problems.

    I am trying to install the the file via the 'IPK Installer.'

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    9,688
    Thanks
    1,039
    Thanked 4,352 Times in 2,250 Posts
    sorry do u mean vix 2.0.2 or vix 2.0.3

    it should be placed in tmp with is a symlink to var/volitile/tmp

    or are u having a problem with the ipk installer within vix menu
    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM


    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ↓

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    I have VIX 2.0.3.

    When I try to install CCcam 2.2.1 via IPK Installer, it just stays blank in the script page (IPK Installer page) and then asks me to restary gui. When I restart gui, their is not CCcam 2.2.1 in the 'Soft/CI' settings.

  4. #4
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    20,338
    Thanks
    18,151
    Thanked 19,075 Times in 5,075 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by frank View Post
    I have VIX 2.0.3.

    When I try to install CCcam 2.2.1 via IPK Installer, it just stays blank in the script page (IPK Installer page) and then asks me to restary gui. When I restart gui, their is not CCcam 2.2.1 in the 'Soft/CI' settings.
    Look in our softcam manager > Blue button > Softcam manager.
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE

    Mut@nt HD2400, Technomate TM-Nano-3T, Technmate TM-Nano 2 Super
    Ferguson Ariva HD 102 Mini, 103 + 203 + S300
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish


  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    I only see CCcam 2.2 when I have installed both CCcam 2.20 and CCcam 2.2.1.

    Why is this???

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bel Air
    Posts
    4,640
    Thanks
    761
    Thanked 1,369 Times in 828 Posts
    have you tried removing them both and just installing 2.2.1?
    "Patience is a virtue, Possess it if you can"
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to Install Cams on ViX Image - Click Here / How to Setup Picons on ViX Image - Click Here
    How to Use Image Manager & Backup Manager on ViX Image - Click Here / How to Use Log Manager on ViX Image - Click Here
    How to Setup Inadyn on ViX Image - Click Here / How To Update Satellites.xml File - Click Here
    How To Stream TV To iPhone & iPad - Click Here
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE

  7. #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Yea. When ever I try to install CCcam 2.2.1 using IPK Installer, in the Execution Progress section, it just stays blank and then ask me to restart gui.

    When I install CCcam 2.2.0, in the Execution Progress, their is a script.

  8. #8
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    20,338
    Thanks
    18,151
    Thanked 19,075 Times in 5,075 Posts
    Un-install both then reboot.

    Now re-download the 2.2.1 IPK and install.
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE

    Mut@nt HD2400, Technomate TM-Nano-3T, Technmate TM-Nano 2 Super
    Ferguson Ariva HD 102 Mini, 103 + 203 + S300
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish


  9. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Un-install both then reboot.

    Now re-download the 2.2.1 IPK and install.
    Still Can't install CCcam 2.2.1 - getting nothing in Execution Progress.


    Should I re-install VIX 2.0???
    Last edited by frank; 23-02-11 at 17:48.

  10. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    I decided to re-install VIX 2.0 and then added all the updates and then installed CCcam 2.2.1 using IPK Installer, and it has now installed and is working fine.


    Thanks guys for your help.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to frank For This Useful Post:

    pheonix (23-02-11),punisher (23-02-11)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •