Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gedclarke's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 54 Times in 25 Posts

    Client epg doesn't populate

    Hello all, I have set my zero up using client mode from my vu duo 2 and all is working great except the zero's epg does not populate (only channels I have watched do). Both boxes epg data is set to be stored on their respective usb drive, and I have tried rebooting the boxes etc. My question is...is the zero's epg meant to populate automatically when using client mode or am I meant to set up the epg using something else?

    As always any help is much appreciated and thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,717
    Thanks
    471
    Thanked 218 Times in 207 Posts
    when setting up client mode channels and epg are suppose to load together,i would be rechecking epg location on main box to see if its fully populated and try setting up client again on second box,i dont remember setting up usb for epg on second box.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    gedclarke (17-04-18)

  4. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gedclarke's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 54 Times in 25 Posts
    Ok starting to wreck my head . I have reflashed and started again but same problem. I have also checked via ftp if the epg.dat has copied over to the client and it has and both are exactly the same size.....so why if the servers epg is fully populated is the clients not? Any suggestions would be great (settings etc).

    Ps the only epg setting I have changed on the zero is the epg location which is set to HDD (thats how the memory stick mounted it on the zero). The epg location on the server is usb.

    As always thanks for any help in advance .

  5. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,717
    Thanks
    471
    Thanked 218 Times in 207 Posts
    started me checking my tm nano in client mode and when setting up client it says tv channels and epg will be taken from main box.I dont have usb or hdd installed as i am not downloading anything,if i did would need my micro usb for that.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    gedclarke (18-04-18)

  7. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gedclarke's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 54 Times in 25 Posts
    Tried a fresh install and only thing I did was set up client mode, still epg not populated even though main box is fully populated....everything else is working sound . Don't know what else to try.

  8. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    555
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 109 Times in 96 Posts
    Have you checked the time settings. It's worth trying different settings, then doing a full box restart - that is - deep standby - mains off/wait 30s/ mains on.

    Have a go at switching between NTP & transponder, also try different time zones - then going through the full box restart as described. All very boring and time consuming, but might do the trick.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to timofee For This Useful Post:

    gedclarke (21-04-18)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •