Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,602
    Thanks
    524
    Thanked 248 Times in 231 Posts

    flashing Mutant hd51

    am in the process of flashing a friends box.

    in the guides section I have found the flashing process guide. in the guide it says power off receiver, but theres no rocker switch.

    just want to check before flashing.

    also how do I setup the tuners for sat, the box has DVB-S/S2/S2X - DVB-C/T/T2 , but can only see Tuner A DVB-T2 & tuner B as the DVB-S2???
    Last edited by john doe; 13-02-18 at 16:31. Reason: additional info
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMIN

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,724
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 357 Times in 315 Posts
    I'd power off at the mains (put into deep standby first) - the power button at the front of boxes usually puts them in and out of standby.

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,602
    Thanks
    524
    Thanked 248 Times in 231 Posts
    so basically the main supply. cheers
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMIN

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,706
    Thanks
    1,361
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,339 Posts
    Looks like he has 1x C/T/T2 tuner & 1x S/S2/S2X tuner.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,602
    Thanks
    524
    Thanked 248 Times in 231 Posts
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMIN

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,724
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 357 Times in 315 Posts
    Tuner 1 hasn't any connections, where does the RF out on tuner 2 go to (the tv maybe?).

  7. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,602
    Thanks
    524
    Thanked 248 Times in 231 Posts
    the issue is, as you can see in the pic. that two sat feeds are connected, but in tuner setup I am only seeing tuner A DVB-t2 and tuner B DVB -S2, when we try to record one channel and view another is doesn't let us, is flicks to the recording channel.
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMIN

  8. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,724
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 357 Times in 315 Posts
    I can't see 2 sat feeds connected.

  9. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,602
    Thanks
    524
    Thanked 248 Times in 231 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I can't see 2 sat feeds connected.
    look at the picture. two sat feeds connected
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMIN

  10. #10
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,604
    Thanks
    449
    Thanked 1,128 Times in 876 Posts
    Its not a twin tuner dvb-s2 so only 1 sat feed... the other position is filled by the C/T tuner.... and that is it on the HD51 (unfortunately not like the SF4008)
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    john doe (13-02-18)

  12. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Willo3092's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 36 Times in 26 Posts
    Isn't the bottom sat connector 'loop out'?
    I'm pretty sure the mutant is 2 tuners only, one in each bay.


    EDIT: Just noticed @twol had already pointed out it's only single tuner.

    2018-02-13_171856.jpg
    Last edited by Willo3092; 13-02-18 at 18:21.

  13. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,724
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 357 Times in 315 Posts
    I thought the hd51 tuners were singles, are you saying it's got a twin dvb-s2 tuner?

    EDIT: Just noticed @twol had already pointed out it's only single tuner - as well.

  14. #13
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,602
    Thanks
    524
    Thanked 248 Times in 231 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Its not a twin tuner dvb-s2 so only 1 sat feed... the other position is filled by the C/T tuner.... and that is it on the HD51 (unfortunately not like the SF4008)
    I thought so. can the C/T tuner be taken out and a dvb-s2 installed?
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMIN

  15. #14
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,604
    Thanks
    449
    Thanked 1,128 Times in 876 Posts
    Yes, either dvb-s2 or s2x (I have one of each in mine)
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    john doe (13-02-18)

  17. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,602
    Thanks
    524
    Thanked 248 Times in 231 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Yes, either dvb-s2 or s2x (I have one of each in mine)
    cheers mate. when I ordered I think I got mixed up somehow.
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMIN

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •