Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    OpenVix-5.1.014 not available on the website?

    The box reports an update to OpenVix-5.1.014 is available, but I see the latest version for Mut@nt HD51 on OpenVix website is OpenVix-5.1.013. Usually the website is up to date. Is there a reason why the website is not showing version OpenVix-5.1.014?
    Kind regards,

    Mick

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,706
    Thanks
    1,361
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,339 Posts
    Software updates usually appear before website download files. A reason why you canít update via the menu on the receiver?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,122
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 200 Times in 177 Posts
    probably the message that you cannot safely update from version 13.I ignored the message and all fine on vu duo2
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,706
    Thanks
    1,361
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,339 Posts
    But he can Couch Flash via the Image Manager, doesnít need to usb flash.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,122
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 200 Times in 177 Posts
    Andy , was on online update
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  6. #6
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,972
    Thanks
    21,720
    Thanked 24,348 Times in 6,794 Posts
    Just release the images, apologies for the delay.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    kryton (12-02-18),Mickkie (13-02-18)

  8. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    No problem, I was just wondering what might have been the issue. I often use the image for a USB flash (old habits die hard).
    Kind regards,

    Mick

  9. #8
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,972
    Thanks
    21,720
    Thanked 24,348 Times in 6,794 Posts
    We've found a bug in the first install wizard of 5.1.014, I'm going to remove the images. Online update from to 5.1.014 is fine. Restoring settings to 5.1.014 is fine to, but new install is not.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  10. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    We've found a bug in the first install wizard of 5.1.014, I'm going to remove the images. Online update from to 5.1.014 is fine. Restoring settings to 5.1.014 is fine to, but new install is not.
    What is the bug please? When you say new install, do you mean without having any previous settings and plugins to restore from? I've downloaded from the website and flashed with a USB, restoring my settings and plugins. The box rebooted, but I did not notice anything amiss with its operation yet.
    Kind regards,

    Mick

  11. #10
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,972
    Thanks
    21,720
    Thanked 24,348 Times in 6,794 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mickkie View Post
    What is the bug please? When you say new install, do you mean without having any previous settings and plugins to restore from? I've downloaded from the website and flashed with a USB, restoring my settings and plugins. The box rebooted, but I did not notice anything amiss with its operation yet.
    Flash and restore is fine, new install going through the first install wizard there a bug in one of the setups.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  12. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just updated my Vu+Solo4K via box menu and "Tune Fail" for all satellite channels. Terrestrial ok. Should I re-flash?

  13. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tried, twice, to restore 5.1.013 but 5.1.014 remains. Help!!!

  14. #13
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,706
    Thanks
    1,361
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,339 Posts
    You are ok to be on 5.1.014 if you have restored settings from 5.1.013.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  15. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok, but still no satellite channels. (Tune Fail).

  16. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have re-flashed box with 5.1.013 and now stuck on Vu+ splash screen....will go no further. I will wait for your suggestions.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •