Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Setup technomate tm-2t

    Hi

    Not sure what category put under so chose general, have the box above, i know the day of sky channels has gone, i would like to set the box up has a freeview box get the free channels and just use the record functionality for recording programs while watching other tv channels, could someone please help what plugin i need or do i still need to connect the lan internet connection or can i do this just using the dish?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    836
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 160 Times in 144 Posts
    Just use autobouquets in tuner set up. Select freesat, select your region then run a scan.

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    So I don't need the internet connection?

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,702
    Thanks
    1,360
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,339 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gsc1ugs View Post
    So I don't need the internet connection?
    No you don’t need an internet connection, only if you want to use the plugin feeds etc to download new skins etc.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thxs for that but I'm getting zero channel list, its set freesat and dish cables plugged in

  6. #6
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Should I flash the box?

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Heres what I get tuner failed ? can the cables be wrong way round?
    IMG_3535.jpg

  8. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    975
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 250 Times in 216 Posts
    On the tuners menu (as in pic) have you pressed ok on the tuner and configured them ?
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  9. #9
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    836
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 160 Times in 144 Posts
    As above. Press ok on tuner A.
    Configuration mode = simple
    Mode = single
    Satellite = 28.2 Astra
    Send diseqc = no
    Force legacy = no.

    For tuner B (assuming you have to cables coming in from the dish)
    Config mode = equal to
    Tuner = Tuner A
    Force Legacy = no

    Save and run scan again.

  10. #10
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Wiil try that, but i think it could not find anything, can the cables be wrong way round? do i need any other plguin? ive flashed box to latest openvix so its clean

  11. #11
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,702
    Thanks
    1,360
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,339 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gsc1ugs View Post
    Wiil try that, but i think it could not find anything, can the cables be wrong way round? do i need any other plguin? ive flashed box to latest openvix so its clean
    You need to correctly configure your tuners as you have clearly set them to “Not Configured”. Basically you have no tuners setup so how can you find any channels?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  12. #12
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Somethings wrong it wont pick up any channels

  13. #13
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,702
    Thanks
    1,360
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,339 Posts
    Try another box using the same cables to rule out hardware issue on the receiver.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  14. #14
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    dont have one, it worked up until the tv crisis - think you know what i mean, what is a stable vix?> or should i try the hades platform? latest openvix sticks on 99% loading
    Last edited by gsc1ugs; 13-02-18 at 11:54. Reason: more info

  15. #15
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,702
    Thanks
    1,360
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,339 Posts
    TV crisis? If you are referring to cable then you will pretty much be buggered yes!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •