Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    'No sound' bug is back in 5.1.004

    Having had sound problems with the later 5.0 releases I haven't bothered to update for a while.
    Today I tried to load the latest image (5.1.004) only to find the infamous 'no sound' bug, I tried 2 flashes & system resets but to no avail.
    I then flashed the previous version (5.1.003) & the sound is ok, so it looks like the buggy driver has crept back in to this latest release somehow.

  2. #2
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,969
    Thanks
    21,716
    Thanked 24,347 Times in 6,794 Posts
    Try set A/V to 2160p, then make sure downmix is set to yes.

    Please send a report to:

    Code:
    support@octagon-germany.de
    Provide them with a video of your settings, make and model of tv and ensure the video shows clearly theres not audio.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I checked all the settings & confirmed everything is as it should be.
    I would have thought that this is a VIX problem as the original bug in 5.0.027 was fixed in later releases right up to 5.1.003, it suggests that whoever made 5.1.004 used the wrong driver during the build?

  4. #4
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,969
    Thanks
    21,716
    Thanked 24,347 Times in 6,794 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by robby2k9 View Post
    I checked all the settings & confirmed everything is as it should be.
    I would have thought that this is a VIX problem as the original bug in 5.0.027 was fixed in later releases right up to 5.1.003, it suggests that whoever made 5.1.004 used the wrong driver during the build?
    No its not a ViX bug, its a bug in the drivers, all teams use the same latest drivers.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    ronand (19-12-17)

  6. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,700
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 351 Times in 309 Posts
    Which driver is you box using? menu/information/about (or something similar).

    You''ll then be able to compare 003 and 004

  7. #6
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,585
    Thanks
    448
    Thanked 1,116 Times in 868 Posts
    Judging by the really angry posts on another forum (to which Octagon are/were active), they have never fixed this issue.
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  8. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    aldo2332's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    106
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    same problem on some channels since latest 004 release. Challenge tv for example. Was working before

  9. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just tried the latest release (013) select screen resolution to 2160 in initial setup & no sound, updated via web to 016, still no sound.
    The problem seems to relate to the resolution, if initial setup after flash is 720 or 1080 all is well, selecting 2160 kills the audio.
    Strangely, if the initial setup is 720 or 1080 & it's then changed later to 2160 it not only kills the audio for that resolution but all resolutions, go back to 1080 or 720 & still no sound.
    The only fix I can find is to re-flash, Factory reset is not an option at this time (see next line below)
    Also now have another bug (in both releases), after performing a factory reset VIX crashes at the point the setup asks if you want to adjust the screen alignment.
    (Using Sony TV KD-65XD8599)

  10. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Willo3092's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 36 Times in 26 Posts
    I have a similar TV (Sony Bravia 65XE8596) and I've also never managed to get audio on 2160 although other people say the latest drivers have cured the problem.
    I wonder if it's something to do with the TV or HDMI?

  11. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The old drivers worked fine, the last image to work flawlessly was 5.0.26 (drivers dated 2017-09-05)
    I've reported the problem (again) to Octagon support, they didn't even reply last time!
    I don't suppose it's possible to get a new VIX release using the old drivers is it?

  12. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,700
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 351 Times in 309 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by robby2k9 View Post
    Also now have another bug (in both releases), after performing a factory reset VIX crashes at the point the setup asks if you want to adjust the screen alignment.
    See here....
    http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...l=1#post466319

  13. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    971
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 248 Times in 214 Posts
    For 2160 to work correctly the Tv, the set top box, and the hdmi leads must all be 4K compatible.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •