Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    622
    Thanks
    383
    Thanked 139 Times in 101 Posts

    Vpn on secondary router

    At the moment I have a vpn setup on my main router (asus - directly connected to the modem) but I'd like to remove it from this router and set up the vpn on another router, (tplink dd-wrt) which is already on the network, so that not all devices are using the vpn.

    Is the above possible? I've spent a few hours trying to teak the settings and don't seem to be getting anywhere
    Sent from my Philips C12

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 62 Times in 51 Posts

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    946
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 246 Times in 212 Posts
    Should be as simple as removing your vpn from the ASUS and setting up a new vpn on your other router.
    Sometimes you need to reboot routers after uninstalling vpn.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,483
    Thanks
    438
    Thanked 1,081 Times in 838 Posts
    I have my main router (Fritzbox) attached directly to the DSL supplier and the secondary (Buffalo) setup with a UK VPN connected to the Fritzbox.
    Works fine providing you get the IP addresses sorted.
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    946
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 246 Times in 212 Posts
    Yes. As two has stated. You will need to give you VU box a static ip in relation to the dhcp range on the second router. Try changing the dhcp range in the second router that is different from the first router.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  6. #6
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,995
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 856 Times in 679 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by seame View Post
    At the moment I have a vpn setup on my main router (asus - directly connected to the modem) but I'd like to remove it from this router and set up the vpn on another router, (tplink dd-wrt) which is already on the network, so that not all devices are using the vpn.
    So you have two routers on the same network? Would you like to describe the set-up in more detail?
    How does this secondary router connect to the internet?
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #7
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,483
    Thanks
    438
    Thanked 1,081 Times in 838 Posts
    Just to clarify my post.
    My main router is connected directly to my DSL provider, but has a restricted range for DHCP (192.168.0.2-99), the others are used for static IP connections including my Buffalo router (which uses 192.168.1.1-99 ........there are a few static IP addresses on this router as well) which runs dd-wrt and a VPN connection through my VPN provider. Installation of the VPN on the Buffalo dd-wrt system was and is straight forward.
    In general all WiFi is provided by 3 Ubiquiti AP's (one on each level of the house and controlled by Unify software), providing common WifI connection to all our Ipads, laptops etc... Wifi on the main router is disabled.
    Last edited by twol; 23-12-17 at 09:43.
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  8. #8
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,995
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 856 Times in 679 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Just to clarify my post.
    My main router is connected directly to my DSL provider, but has a restricted range for DHCP (192.168.0.2-99), the others are used for static IP connections including my Buffalo router (which uses 192.168.1.1-99 ........
    OK. So you have two networks, not one.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  9. #9
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,483
    Thanks
    438
    Thanked 1,081 Times in 838 Posts
    Correct, although I can access the 2nd (and attached devices) through the main network, but the 2nd is meant to be purely for VPN access. ... the issue with some DSL providers/router combinations has been the lack/blocking of VPN passthrough - although that may just be an issue here.
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  10. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I thought you could set up dd-wrt on a single router and configure vpn and non vpn on a single router

  11. #11
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,483
    Thanks
    438
    Thanked 1,081 Times in 838 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tomos View Post
    I thought you could set up dd-wrt on a single router and configure vpn and non vpn on a single router
    That would appear to be correct using a blacklist .... but wouldn‘t work for me, with my houses topology
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  12. #12
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,995
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 856 Times in 679 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    ..with my houses topology
    I'll now picture you living in something designed by Escher.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  13. #13
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,483
    Thanks
    438
    Thanked 1,081 Times in 838 Posts
    No - a very typical Bayern house 3 levels Cellar, ground floor, Top floor - separated by floors of reinforced concrete.
    Its a real joke they are the „green“ state, but pour concrete like nothing else.
    We are just lucky to have a very big cellar, where we have a bedroom, bathroom & sauna and fitness areas that we acquired when we bought the house ..... before German prices became like the UK ever going up!
    ....... Germans expect a lot in their houses..... and I just happen to benefit.
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •