Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Newbie to Octagon

    Hi

    I've just returned to the forums, and having had a VU+Duo which has never been the same since the capacitor issue, I've just ordered an Octagon SF4008 which I'm very excited about. Any tips gratefully received.

  2. #2
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,649
    Thanks
    21,504
    Thanked 24,083 Times in 6,707 Posts
    Nice receiver, you find that its like a Ferrari compared to your old Duo.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Having a problem with the tuner on my new box. I’m using Vix and can’t pick up any freesat signals from my fixed dish at 28.2e. In fact I can’t pick up any signals at all.
    Am I missing something obvious?
    Last edited by laserquest; 14-11-17 at 21:31.

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Nice receiver, you find that its like a Ferrari compared to your old Duo.
    It's more like a Robin Reliant at the moment. Can't receive a thing on it! Tried connecting the freesat dish to both connectors and neither are showing a signal.

    Could I possibly have got one with a dead tuner? Or could there be a software reason for it? Have checked connectors, patch leads etc.

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Are you sure the dish is lined up correctly and that it is in working order? Its doubtful that you have received a receiver with 2 dead tuners.

    Another thing it could be is if your dish has been setup for use on Sky Q as they use a different type of lnb to most satellite receivers.

    How have you set the tuners up? I assume you have set them both up for a single dish on 28.2e

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to sundancer For This Useful Post:

    laserquest (16-11-17)

  7. #6
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi also which version of octagon 4008 did you buy, some come with different tuners, i think, so if you ordered one that does cable TV only, you wont get any sat signal.

    Not saying this has happened, just a thought

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to hazzardboy7 For This Useful Post:

    laserquest (16-11-17)

  9. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks everyone for your input - I really appreciate it.

    I've got a standard Sky dish with an ordinary twin LNB - I took the Sky Q LNB off. The dish works fine with the Freesat tv I have, and even receives with my old VUduo box - just not with the Octagon.
    The twin tuners are both DVB-S2 on the same double module - it's this model: https://www.world-of-satellite.co.uk...2xdvb-s-s2-s2x.

    I set the Tuners up (Vix image) with Tuner A Simple 28.2e, and then when that didn't work, tried the same with Tuner B.

    The aim is to have the same setup as I did with my Vu+Duo - Tuner A - motorised dish, Tuner B, Freesat. I haven't got the motorised dish mounted yet so I'm just trying to use this time to establish that I have a working box.


    I suppose my options are - a) try flashing a different image onto the box such as ATV, or b) send for a replacement.
    Last edited by laserquest; 16-11-17 at 09:43.

  10. #8
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 1,013 Times in 781 Posts
    You could also just open up the box (5 screws?) and take the tuner out and then reseat it.
    I would not expect you will see any difference between ViX and ATV for the SF4008, they both work (I used to have the SF4008)
    If it works with the Vu+, I assume you are using the same cables to the SF4008?
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET8500 (C/S) & Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K, HD51 and ET8500 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with multiboot OpenViX/OpenATV images)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    laserquest (Yesterday)

  12. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi folks. Many thanks for your further help and suggestions. I've now managed after 4 reboots to get a picture on Tuner A and B, but with no sound!! Also, while picture is perfect and unbroken and the signal is 93-99%, I'm getting weird AGC readings - e.g, ITV HD SNR 99% AGC 24%, or ITV4+1 - SNR 99%, AGC 0%. Is this a software fault?

    I've read there have been issues with recent Vix images and no sound, but what I can't find is a way to solve the problem. I've tried toggling the audio tracks and going into the Audio settings menu. I know it's not the HDMI lead into the TV because it was working fine with the VUduo. Any suggestions?
    Last edited by laserquest; Yesterday at 11:16.

  13. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    adm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    563
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by laserquest View Post
    Hi folks. Many thanks for your further help and suggestions. I've now managed after 4 reboots to get a picture on Tuner A and B, but with no sound!! Also, while picture is perfect and unbroken and the signal is 93-99%, I'm getting weird AGC readings - e.g, ITV HD SNR 99% AGC 24%, or ITV4+1 - SNR 99%, AGC 0%. Is this a software fault?

    I've read there have been issues with recent Vix images and no sound, but what I can't find is a way to solve the problem. I've tried toggling the audio tracks and going into the Audio settings menu. I know it's not the HDMI lead into the TV because it was working fine with the VUduo. Any suggestions?

    The recent sound problems are only related to cable reception
    Have you selected the mute button on the remote?
    Extrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  14. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    The recent sound problems are only related to cable reception
    Have you selected the mute button on the remote?
    :-) Yes I've checked volume and mute settings on both box and TV too! I've also checked the settings on the Samsung tv - there's an option to switch between PCM and Bitstream sound, and I tried toggling that also. No joy. If anyone can think of a setting on the box that might be preventing audio from playing, or has any comment on the unusual AGC readings, I'd be delighted to hear from you.

  15. #12
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 1,013 Times in 781 Posts
    AGC is not relevant, and the SNR depends on the drivers, so is a relative thing.
    Main menu/setup/audio & video/setiings
    -> AC3 & DTS downmix set to Yes or No? ... depending on your connection to the TV or through an amp, you might need to change the config,
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET8500 (C/S) & Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K, HD51 and ET8500 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with multiboot OpenViX/OpenATV images)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    laserquest (Yesterday)

  17. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for the clarity re: AGC.
    On the Audio front, yes I've toggled those settings, and have just tried them again - no joy. The ACS and DTS Downmixes are both set to 'yes'. My set up is very simple - HDMI 2.0 direct into brand new Samsung 4k TV.
    Last edited by laserquest; Yesterday at 14:16.

  18. #14
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 1,013 Times in 781 Posts
    Are you using the cable that came with the receiver?
    When I had the SF4008, I tried through amps and direct to a 4K monitor (with sound) without issues.
    Regardless I would probably try a different hdmi cable..... or send the Samsung back
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET8500 (C/S) & Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K, HD51 and ET8500 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with multiboot OpenViX/OpenATV images)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    laserquest (Today)

  20. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Have tried other HDMI cables (I had 4 installed through the wall for future proofing)
    Have rebooted TV and Box, adjusted settings on both.
    What I do notice is that when pressing the audio button, there's an x next to the Audio channel, no matter what channel I select. I can't recall if this is normal or not as I hadn't used my VuDuo in ages.

    I think the only solution is to flash to the previous version of ViX to see if that solves it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •