View Entry Info: Narrator voice on Virgin channels

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.0.032
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 13 of 20 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 287
  1. #181
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    UPDATED:

    After updating ABM config files the following channel still has no audio stream:
    Nat Geo Wild HD

    The following channels still have audio descriptions (NAR) enabled:
    Sky Arts HD
    BT Sport ESPN HD
    W HD
    Sky One HD
    Sky Superhero HD
    Sky Disney HD
    Last edited by dafy123; 14-11-17 at 23:14.

  2. #182
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    duoduo's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North West Seaside
    Posts
    1,826
    Thanks
    587
    Thanked 373 Times in 293 Posts
    Can anyone explain the issue with losing channels and why this is happening to some and not others?
    Vix image (usually latest) - VU Solo 4K- WD 1TB INTERNAL HDD - 28.2E FIXED and 1 Cable tuner

    If my response has helped you, don't forget to hit the thanks button below.
    I appreciate you appreciate me

  3. #183
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,524
    Thanks
    1,544
    Thanked 2,711 Times in 1,811 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    Those channels plus BBC1 HD, ITV 1/2/3/Be HD are all commented out on the latest update. I have reinstated them but that only fixes SyFy and not the others for some reason. I fixed them for me by editing the lamedb file - not for the novice
    Please PM me your lamedb entries for these channels if they are working.

  4. #184
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi managed to switch my miraclebox to the osc from mg. I then just scanned again from ABM. but all still the same. Question, where is or how do i get to the ABM config files and do I need to run the script as well.

  5. #185
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Vague posts dont help
    Quite difficult now tho mate as i think most people are treading on eggshells worrying the thread may be closed, a thread solely on ABM would be best opened for this specific issue with help from members like Huevos and partners

  6. #186
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,934
    Thanks
    4,362
    Thanked 6,208 Times in 4,194 Posts
    I am in net ID XXX
    I am on XXX image, version XXX
    I did XXX
    I use XXX emulator
    These channels have XXX problem
    These channels no longer have XXX problem

  7. #187
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    I am in net ID XXX
    I am on XXX image, version XXX
    I did XXX
    I use XXX emulator
    These channels have XXX problem
    These channels no longer have XXX problem
    No need for sarcasm mate

    Ye very easy via XXX as you say but questions regarding cams can slip cant they, but when rules are rules and rules are bent what happens.

    4d. Softcam discussion allowed purely for use with official subscription smartscards, not for cardsharing.

    How do you police 4d. smartscards. i have a smartscard

    I have a smartscard or smartcard....my turn haha, so i have a smartcard but by looks of things i still cant discuss cams?

    I really could not care less about discussing cams on here as it means nothing to me but i feel bad for people told to follow rules...maybe those rules need looked at...

  8. #188
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    682
    Thanks
    187
    Thanked 216 Times in 149 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    Ok so amiko and q5 boxes have been reported working although I don't have any of those boxes to confirm or test. Genuine vm boxes seems fine there was reports of issues but now fixed.

    Is there a way to test how audio streams are working on none enigma2 boxes?
    Just bumping this as we could do with a fix within enigma2, some dont use ABM so we could do with another workaround plus im still confused why its still working on none enigma2 boxes. Im not sure how but couldn't the fix be within the VAudioInfo.py
    Last edited by dsayers; 15-11-17 at 08:09.

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dsayers For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (15-11-17),wilsock (15-11-17)

  10. #189
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,934
    Thanks
    4,362
    Thanked 6,208 Times in 4,194 Posts

    Narrator voice on Virgin channels

    @Meerkat, XXX is a variable where people say what they did. So that there isn't any guesswork/confusion.

  11. #190
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hi please can someone point me to these ABM config files and if its possivle to ftp into box. I don't have update config files in my ABM via menu's etc. I have a old version. Or will running the script be easier. Thanks.

  12. #191
    Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 145 Times in 54 Posts
    ABM config file update through ABM menu.

  13. #192
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,649
    Thanks
    21,504
    Thanked 24,083 Times in 6,707 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Xpen15 View Post
    hi please can someone point me to these ABM config files and if its possivle to ftp into box. I don't have update config files in my ABM via menu's etc. I have a old version. Or will running the script be easier. Thanks.
    Download from Github:


    Code:
    https://github.com/oe-alliance/AutoBouquetsMaker/tree/master/AutoBouquetsMaker/providers
    FTP to: /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/AutoBouquetsMaker/providers
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  14. #193
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi I dont have the Config update via my ABM. Thats why I need the config files so that I can manually ftp it into where it needs to go. Please can someone share their ABM config files in Raw format.
    I tried to delete the ABM and rescan, but I still get AD/ NAR problem.
    Thanks. Kind Regards

  15. #194
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,934
    Thanks
    4,362
    Thanked 6,208 Times in 4,194 Posts
    A recentish ABM is here. You will still need to update config files. Was posted by ccs further up in thread.
    http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...llation-mipsel

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (15-11-17)

  17. #195
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well after successfully implementing all the updated workarounds on my vu duo2 yesterday, I'm pleased to say that nar is back on some of the channels this morning

Page 13 of 20 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •