View Entry Info: Narrator voice on Virgin channels

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.0.032
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 12 of 20 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 288
  1. #166
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Neodude View Post
    I'm not sure if this is a related issue but I suspect it might be. I've also been having the issue with Audio Description and have fixed it by deleting and re-scanning ABM as suggested elsewhere in this forum.

    During this I've noticed that I no longer have Dolby Digital. There are no settings listed anywhere in the menus for Dolby or Digital Downmix. I get no sound on Dolby Channels unless I select AC3 Downmix (Which gives me stereo).

    Is this related? And ideas on how to get my surround sound back? I have tried reflashing from USB and then restoring my backed up settings, no change.
    Have same issue on mine Vu 2.

    Sent from my LG-H840 using Tapatalk

  2. #167
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ukbob View Post
    I woke up this morning realising i'd mentioned stuff on this thread that was meant for another forum.

    I never knowingly meant to post it on here... apologies to admin,mods and fellow members.

    I'm old and now stupid...
    Welcome to my world old friend

  3. #168
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    145
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    just a quick question guys.

    I have another 2 solo2 boxes (vix image) to do an image install on to get the audio sorted and quite frankly I can't be arsed at the moment.

    my question is if I upload the channel list from an already sorted solo2 would this then sort the NAR issues on these older image boxes?

    cheers again

  4. #169
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,489
    Thanks
    1,323
    Thanked 1,602 Times in 1,297 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by eattheliving View Post
    just a quick question guys.

    I have another 2 solo2 boxes (vix image) to do an image install on to get the audio sorted and quite frankly I can't be arsed at the moment.

    my question is if I upload the channel list from an already sorted solo2 would this then sort the NAR issues on these older image boxes?

    cheers again
    The Solo2 is a satellite (dish) receiver, not a cable receiver, unless you have a cable usb tuner?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #170
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    145
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    The Solo2 is a satellite (dish) receiver, not a cable receiver, unless you have a cable usb tuner?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    yes mate both have cable tuners

  6. #171
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,489
    Thanks
    1,323
    Thanked 1,602 Times in 1,297 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by eattheliving View Post
    yes mate both have cable tuners
    What version of ViX are you on now? To check on the Solo 2ís press Menu > Info > About. If you are on 4.2.xxx you can simply do a backup of the settings in Backup Manager, then you can use Image Manager to download & install 5.0.032. Would be a 10 min job max to restore settings & plugins from 4.2 if that is what you were on.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  7. #172
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    145
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    What version of ViX are you on now? To check on the Solo 2’s press Menu > Info > About. If you are on 4.2.xxx you can simply do a backup of the settings in Backup Manager, then you can use Image Manager to download & install 5.0.032. Would be a 10 min job max to restore settings & plugins from 4.2 if that is what you were on.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    not sure till I get home mate. I know they haven't been done in a while mate

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to eattheliving For This Useful Post:

    Alanp (14-11-17)

  9. #173
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    not working for me
    vu ultimo
    flashed latest vix img with stick
    update config in abm
    run scan using abm
    restarted gui
    ran script
    restarted gui
    most hd channels black

  10. #174
    Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 145 Times in 54 Posts
    its all working in Openvix latest VU+DUO2 and OPENATV 6.1 LXSPEED you have change something for showing black channels we cant talk about it here but if you follow this post from beginning you will understand.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to tosh2004 For This Useful Post:

    tool37 (14-11-17)

  12. #175
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
    New Update : lost most of the HD channels now, they are on black!!

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to skippie For This Useful Post:

    wingunners (15-11-17)

  14. #176
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    908
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 59 Posts
    I thought this issue was to do with the voice narrator thing and sound being lost on certain channels. Nothing to do with losing picture.

  15. #177
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    All now ok on vu+duo latest vix image,updated ABM cfg, This evening
    Last edited by Ss66; 14-11-17 at 22:30.

  16. #178
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    still a couple of channels still with NAR and no sound after update

  17. #179
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,981
    Thanks
    4,367
    Thanked 6,230 Times in 4,208 Posts
    Vague posts dont help

  18. #180
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
    lost most of HD channels after I ran the script

Page 12 of 20 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •