View Entry Info: Narrator voice on Virgin channels

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.0.032
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 1 of 20 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 288
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Narrator voice on Virgin channels

    hi all. ever since i've updated my software online,I keep getting the narrators voice on most of the hd channels. It was fine before that and i've not changed any settings. I have 2 boxes a vu solo se and a xtrend 10000, they are both having the same issues. I have tried the audio button on my remote but there is only 1 option there NAR. it wont let mechange the NAR option. Any ideas please?

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    300
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 136 Times in 92 Posts
    The AC3 audio usually does not have the narration, do you have that setup properly.

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    The AC3 audio usually does not have the narration, do you have that setup properly.
    I have the same problem lincsat, not only narration on movies but sound gone completely on some sshd channels and eurosport 1 and 2 HD so something has changed at VM's end i think

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    The AC3 audio usually does not have the narration, do you have that setup properly.
    As far as I know..i never had the problem until today. I've set the language to English but I'm getting the narrator on the movie channels.

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MeeŽkat View Post
    I have the same problem lincsat, not only narration on movies but sound gone completely on some sshd channels and eurosport 1 and 2 HD so something has changed at VM's end i think
    I've just checked mine, & I've got the same issue. No sound on sly sports main event & eurosport 1 & 2

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    2,015
    Thanked 111 Times in 102 Posts
    It's all over the forums. What are VM up to now! :-)

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bangord30 View Post
    What are VM up to now! :-)
    No good by looks of it :-( , VM must be sending a new audio stream that 3rd party boxes dont seem to be able to recognize, hopefully image creators can find a quick fix or more than likely an image upgrade but i aint holding my breath.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MeeŽkat For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (10-11-17),tagteam3283 (11-11-17)

  9. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    142
    Thanked 312 Times in 273 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MeeŽkat View Post
    No good by looks of it :-( , VM must be sending a new audio stream that 3rd party boxes dont seem to be able to recognize, hopefully image creators can find a quick fix or more than likely an image upgrade but i aint holding my breath.
    So you don't expect a quick fix?


    Streaming to VLC and Kodi on a pc appears to work ok (another image forum).
    Last edited by ccs; 10-11-17 at 17:33.

  10. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    So you don't expect a quick fix?

    I dont know, i said hopefully,, whats the problem

  11. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    300
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 136 Times in 92 Posts
    You can fix this by altering the lamedb with an editor like e-channelizer. You need to manually set the AC3 Audio PID and the Video PID then disable the automatic updating. On Sky News HD for example, Video PID is 309 and AC3 Audio PID is 331.

    Looks like VM have altered the stream information so the Enigma boxes can't read it properly

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to lincsat For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (10-11-17)

  13. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    142
    Thanked 312 Times in 273 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MeeŽkat View Post
    I dont know, i said hopefully,, whats the problem
    "but I aint holding my breath" usual means "I don't expect something to happen anytime soon".

  14. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    It’s ok in SD but all HD films like it with NAV stuck on
    has anyone else lost HD sport to ?

  15. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    No just checked seems like all HD has NAV stuck on

  16. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    khan888's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    508
    Thanks
    535
    Thanked 205 Times in 96 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    You can fix this by altering the lamedb with an editor like e-channelizer. You need to manually set the AC3 Audio PID and the Video PID then disable the automatic updating. On Sky News HD for example, Video PID is 309 and AC3 Audio PID is 331.

    Looks like VM have altered the stream information so the Enigma boxes can't read it properly
    I’ve tried this but still no sound? Could you post a screenshot from e-channelizer please?
    Octagon SF4008 (1tb hdd - Openvix 5.1) Edision Combo (8gb USB - Openvix 5.1)

  17. #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    300
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 136 Times in 92 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by khan888 View Post
    I’ve tried this but still no sound? Could you post a screenshot from e-channelizer please?
    Not right now as working from an old and slow lappy. You do need to set the 1st 3 flags to on to stop your changes being overwritten



    Edit: I think I've managed it

    EC.jpg
    Last edited by lincsat; 10-11-17 at 18:47. Reason: Added screengrab

  18. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to lincsat For This Useful Post:

    1999gtv (10-11-17),Bangord30 (10-11-17),dsayers (10-11-17),khan888 (10-11-17)

Page 1 of 20 12311 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •