View Entry Info: Problem with AC3 on 5.0.027

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.0.027
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Problem with AC3 on 5.0.027

  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem with AC3 on 5.0.027

    Hi,
    I was on 5.0.024 and after VIX online update, I had no more sound on French channel with AC3 or AC3+ sound. I have then try a flash from 5.0.027 image from website, same problem.
    Next to see from witch image problem occurs, I have try 5.0.025 and 5.0.026 without problem. It's weel from 5.0.027 that problem occurs. Problem with new drivers into this image ???

  2. #2
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry I see on Octagon section that the problem is known in 5.0.027 and will be fixed into 5.0.028

  3. #3
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,293
    Thanks
    416
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 798 Posts
    The Sf4008 drivers were again updated 2 days ago, and should have fixed the issue, so will be in the next build
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  4. #4
    Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    I have the Octagon SDF40089 and the issues were not fixed, maybe is the box, everything works fine in multiboot, but a new image with the latest drivers on the flash have no sound and this is with several different images, I am wondering if by doing multiboot somehow the box got corrupted.
    Regards.
    Chewie

  5. #5
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,293
    Thanks
    416
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 798 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tunder View Post
    I have the Octagon SDF40089 and the issues were not fixed, maybe is the box, everything works fine in multiboot, but a new image with the latest drivers on the flash have no sound and this is with several different images, I am wondering if by doing multiboot somehow the box got corrupted.
    Regards.
    Chewie
    Multiboot has nothing to do with the audio - multiboot just loads an image from the usb. If the loaded image has the bad drivers then you get the AC3 issue, if it doesn‘t then it will work.
    One image that has the new drivers is from Saturday nights ATV build. Anything between then and the last working image (10 days ago??) will have an AC3 issue.
    Last edited by twol; 01-10-17 at 16:11.
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  6. #6
    Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Hello twol
    Just flashed with ATV 10/1/2017 update and still did not fix my audio problem, maybe they will get it on the next try.
    Regards.
    Tunder.

  7. #7
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,293
    Thanks
    416
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 798 Posts
    Apparently 1080 works but 2160 is an issue.
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  8. #8
    Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks twol, i just loaded atv image from 10/1/2017 and it works fine with 1080, updated the image today and still works on 1080.
    Thanks Again.
    Chewie

  9. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    413
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
    Is the sound fixed now with v028 ?

  10. #10
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,293
    Thanks
    416
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 798 Posts
    On 1080 I believe from the comments its OK.
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  11. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    413
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    On 1080 I believe from the comments its OK.
    yes but wasn't there gonna be a fix for AC3 sound in v028

  12. #12
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,293
    Thanks
    416
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 798 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by skippie View Post
    yes but wasn't there gonna be a fix for AC3 sound in v028
    There was from Octagon (again) in their drivers, but it apparently only fixed 1080 and some 2160 modes .... nothing to do with ViX except each new build incorporates the latest drivers available at build time.
    If you are becoming frustrated talk to Octagon
    Gigablue Quad 4K,
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    .................. A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    .................. B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K & HD51 run modified latest ViX (HD51/Giga4k with integrated multiboot support)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  13. #13
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    413
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    There was from Octagon (again) in their drivers, but it apparently only fixed 1080 and some 2160 modes .... nothing to do with ViX except each new build incorporates the latest drivers available at build time.
    If you are becoming frustrated talk to Octagon
    Not getting frustrated mate, i am on a build (017) where AC3 works and i keep it this way until it is fixed, that's why i'm asking, nothing less, nothing more.

  14. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,548
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 325 Times in 284 Posts
    Why not try it, maybe it's ok, and if not, you can report back what is still not working as expected.

  15. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    413
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
    installed and seems to be working fine now

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •