Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Filezilla can't connect to STB Error

  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Filezilla can't connect to STB Error

    Hi People. I am trying to set up a new Technomate box all is well until I try to connect to the box with Filezilla. Had no such problems with my own Miraclebox Premium Mini.
    The box seems to be blocking the connection?
    Is there another way to load the Softcams or stop the box blocking?

    The error is as follows:
    Connection attempt failed with "ECONNREFUSED - Connection refused by server".

    Help very much appreciated.
    Cheers

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,814
    Thanks
    4,343
    Thanked 6,140 Times in 4,154 Posts
    I'm guessing you restored the backup from the miraclebox to the technomate. Set IP addresses again and hostname. Double check the details you are using.

    Also note there is no CCcam for Arm receivers, you have to use OsCam.

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I started from scratch on the Technomate have checked the details & used different computers same message. I see from 2 downloadson the box oscam-latest and oscam-pcscd-latest. if I download one of these will it let me connect to the box? Sorry but I am a total novice and need it in idiots guide! Thanks for your patience!

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,575
    Thanks
    423
    Thanked 201 Times in 192 Posts
    you dont need cams to be able to use filezilla client to connect to your box,has your box got an internet feed check with network test first.
    get box ip and enter it correctly username- "root" lower case .

  5. #5
    Senior Member ccs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,457
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 298 Times in 261 Posts
    Rebooting your router might help with Filezilla, or try telnet or ftp instead.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    Blue Jim01 (13-08-17)

  7. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    471
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Or from a PC try pinging the IP Address of the box.

    ping IPofBox

    ping 192.168.1.33

    See if you get a reply.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to DrProzac For This Useful Post:

    Blue Jim01 (13-08-17)

  9. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    471
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Not sure about the Technomates, but what port are you trying to connect onto?
    I just leave mine blank and connect onto port 21

    Filezilla_OK.JPG
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to DrProzac For This Useful Post:

    Blue Jim01 (13-08-17)

  11. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,575
    Thanks
    423
    Thanked 201 Times in 192 Posts
    i would imagine password is normally blank unless you have setup a password to gain access on the box itself.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    Blue Jim01 (13-08-17)

  13. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    299
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 62 Times in 54 Posts
    i once tried an image because it had kodi built into it.
    ever since then, despite many re-flashes with different images the password has been vuplus-images
    maybe worth a try.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to roy0110 For This Useful Post:

    Blue Jim01 (13-08-17)

  15. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i had a kinda similar thing recently on my tm-twin-4k

    it would connect but wouldn't upload anything

    a filezilla update sorted it though

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •