Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: autobouquets problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    autobouquets problem

    hi all I have just set up my dreambox with a cable tuner deleted all the sat bouquets tried to put autobouquets for cable onto box which is now on there but I cant seem to see were I put my net id for channels the bouquets go into place but each one is empty can someone advise me were I am going wrong

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,522
    Thanks
    1,324
    Thanked 1,608 Times in 1,303 Posts
    You need to put your Net ID in the Providers section within ABM.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    delta1 (11-08-17)

  4. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am using autobouquets not autobouquet maker I don't know if I need to use one before the other I was just trying autobouquets

  5. #4
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,585
    Thanks
    1,556
    Thanked 2,745 Times in 1,828 Posts
    He's not using ABM.

    You need to get net id from your VM box or at least say where you live so someone can make an educated guess.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    delta1 (11-08-17)

  7. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I know the net id 40965 but don't know were to put it

  8. #6
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,522
    Thanks
    1,324
    Thanked 1,608 Times in 1,303 Posts
    I can't help you with autobouquets, as I use ABM. Someone should be able to though.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    delta1 (11-08-17)

  10. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    whats the difference do they do the same thing

  11. #8
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,522
    Thanks
    1,324
    Thanked 1,608 Times in 1,303 Posts
    ABM imo is a lot cleaner n more pleasing to the eye but do the same job in a round about way yeah.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  12. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    d o I just ftp to tmp folder

  13. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    well I tried it and looks like I bricked it it reboots but just says dreambox on front wont let me access anywere if anyone can help I would appreciate

  14. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    16,100
    Thanks
    4,384
    Thanked 6,286 Times in 4,241 Posts
    you probably filled the memory. delete what you transferred last.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    delta1 (12-08-17)

  16. #12
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    16,100
    Thanks
    4,384
    Thanked 6,286 Times in 4,241 Posts
    Which AutoBouquets are you using?

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    delta1 (12-08-17)

  18. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I reflashed my box because nothing else I could do it was just stuck on dreambox I then tried to put autobouquets maker 1.1.0 I ftp this to temp folder pressed blue button on remote which showed me the program it then installed , were to I don't know I then rebooted box and its back stuck on dreambox , what should I do now should I reflash again this for some reason is taking about 3hrs can someone guide me please into setting up and running autobouquets or abm thanks

  19. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I just went into box using dreambox control center and deleted the autobouquet maker from its folder I then rebooted box and I have saved myself from reflashing I just need autobouquets or abm installing if anyone can help

  20. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    ccs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,548
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 325 Times in 284 Posts
    ABM (AutoBouquetsMaker) is already installed under menu/setup/tuner config

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •