Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 50
  1. #31
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    You just copy the plugin.py file to...
    /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/Blindscan

    Restart the box, then delete the file.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    DrProzac (12-08-17)

  3. #32
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    469
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Thanks again.

    I was looking in the wrong Directory then anyway!
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  4. #33
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DrProzac View Post
    it looks like it's compiled on the Box already in

    /usr/bin/blindscan
    That is the closed source binary. That is the bit that communicates between the plugin and the tuner.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    DrProzac (12-08-17)

  6. #34
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    469
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Well Just doing a Scan on 28.2E
    On the 1st Screen I had the Option to select a Start and End Frequency, but on the next screen when it starts scanning they are different (not the full range selected)

    I'm guessing that it's not going to work?

    AfterUpdate.JPG

    I'm guessing it's not working as the Mini TV bit is still showing a Live Picture.
    If this was scanning the Live TV bit would be Blank

    Unless it's using the 2nd Tuner?
    Last edited by DrProzac; 12-08-17 at 20:35.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  7. #35
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    What is not going to work? The info screen shows what it is currently scanning... and it is using the tuner you selected. If it doesn't return a proper result it is because the driver supplied by the manufacturer is broken.

  8. #36
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    469
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    What is not going to work? The info screen shows what it is currently scanning... and it is using the tuner you selected. If it doesn't return a proper result it is because the driver supplied by the manufacturer is broken.
    What I meant was, I have an Active scan going on 28.2E.
    On the mini TV next to where the scan is going, it still showing Live TV (BBC ONE HD)
    If it's still showing the live TV Picture, it can't be scanning can it?

    2050hrs.JPG2051hrs.JPG
    Last edited by DrProzac; 12-08-17 at 20:52.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  9. #37
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    Which tuner are you scanning?

  10. #38
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    469
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Was scanning Tuner A (motor.)
    When scanning should it start building a list of Transponders it's found, or does it just do that at the end?

    It's finished now but not Transponders Found.

    NoTransponders.JPG

    Going to Try on Fixed Tuner Now (now Tuner C)
    Last edited by DrProzac; 12-08-17 at 21:42. Reason: Wrong Tuner
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  11. #39
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    Yes it does build a list but it is not displayed. The found transponders are listed in the xml file in the /tmp folder. But if you get a message, "no transponders found" it won't find channels. If so test again using the other tuner.

    Switch on debug logs and post the logs here.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    DrProzac (12-08-17)

  13. #40
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    469
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Well Tuner C run through very Quickly.

    FixedTunerC.jpg

    SO that looks like it worked?
    So Maybe I'll need to Make Tuner C the Motor Cable, and Scan that way.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  14. #41
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    What about tuner A?

  15. #42
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    469
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Right.

    Trying Again on Tuner A on 7E this time.
    I think when I scanned on 28.2E on tuner A dish was still on 13E and Live picture was from fixed Tuner.


    Now I've moved dish to 7E on working channel.
    Started the Scan
    Live Picture has stopped

    So Looks like it is scanning now, but it's no where near as fast as when it done a scan on 28.2E
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  16. #43
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    469
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    Here are the Params Used.
    New7EScan With Logs.jpg
    Forgot to Switch on Debug Logs.
    So starting again.


    Here is the Scan in progress.
    (notice the Frequency range isn't the same again)

    7escaninprogress.jpg
    Last edited by DrProzac; 12-08-17 at 22:26. Reason: Additional Pic
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  17. #44
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    469
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 101 Times in 66 Posts
    On 2/4
    The Frequency now seems to have the full range selected.

    7e2of4.jpg

    Perhaps I've never paid that much attention to it, I'm sure it never done the HiBand before.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edision OS Mega
    TUNER A: - Stab HH-90Motor, Inverto Black LNB, Cheapo Lidl 80cm Supermarket Dish, 15W to 42E
    TUNER B: - (Nothing Connected) Will be used a 2nd Cable from Motor
    TUNER C: - Fixed 28.2E (on Sky Q Hybrid LNB)
    Sky Q and 2 Mini's

    Lots of Old Dead Equipment...

  18. #45
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    Ok, just so you know how it works...
    Select the tuner, then the satellite, then if it is a motorised dish give the dish time to orientate itself towards the satellite before starting the scan, otherwise the scan will start before the dish reaches the satellite.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    DrProzac (13-08-17)

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •