Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K, FBC and oscam information please

    Hi all,

    have a 4k t.v and i'm thinking of replacing my gigablue quad plus for gigablue quad 4k.

    posted on another thread but was told to make my own as I had wandered off topic, sorry for that.

    first of all, I don't understand oscam and I currently use mgcamd. from what I gather its a different softcam to do with the chip the new box uses, and I can convert my mgcamd to oscam as well I suspect? and was told I could transfer settings to new box?

    FBC Full Band Capture tuner which means it is possible to record many different channels at the same time without the need for additional cables? it would be a cable one I would want if gigablue do them as I wouldn't record different sat channels.
    I was told I'd need a unicable lnb (i understand this is connected to the dish to receive the signals and would replace the one I have, haven't the foggiest on set-up of said device, but as stated before it would be the cable one I would want)
    unicable switch (haven't a clue but from what I've gathered, you don't need the unicable lnb because of this? as stated again I don't want to record numerous sat channels, but as I asked for info I thought I'd try to understand without being ignorant)

    was also told kodi might become available for this box and iptv is OK for this box

    also there's no openvix image for this box, so wouldn't be sure how to set up if I ordered box, I did set up my own quad plus using the very informative guide on here!

    sorry again in advance for my ignorance as i must come across as thick to some ppl but I'm trying to understand

    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,445
    Thanks
    4,281
    Thanked 5,978 Times in 4,045 Posts
    As far as I know, only Vu provide an FBC DVB-C tuner. The Uno 4k can only take one tuner card. The Ultimo 4k takes two FBC tuner cards (either sat or cable) and one conventional tuner card.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    watling85 (22-07-17)

  4. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,445
    Thanks
    4,281
    Thanked 5,978 Times in 4,045 Posts
    You cannot split/share a signal wire from a satellite signal wire which is connected to a normal/standard LNB.

    You can split/share a DVB-C and DVB-T signal wire.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    watling85 (22-07-17)

  6. #4
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,981
    Thanks
    397
    Thanked 938 Times in 718 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by watling85 View Post
    Hi all,

    have a 4k t.v and i'm thinking of replacing my gigablue quad plus for gigablue quad 4k.

    posted on another thread but was told to make my own as I had wandered off topic, sorry for that.

    first of all, I don't understand oscam and I currently use mgcamd. from what I gather its a different softcam to do with the chip the new box uses, and I can convert my mgcamd to oscam as well I suspect? and was told I could transfer settings to new box?

    FBC Full Band Capture tuner which means it is possible to record many different channels at the same time without the need for additional cables? it would be a cable one I would want if gigablue do them as I wouldn't record different sat channels.
    I was told I'd need a unicable lnb (i understand this is connected to the dish to receive the signals and would replace the one I have, haven't the foggiest on set-up of said device, but as stated before it would be the cable one I would want)
    unicable switch (haven't a clue but from what I've gathered, you don't need the unicable lnb because of this? as stated again I don't want to record numerous sat channels, but as I asked for info I thought I'd try to understand without being ignorant)

    was also told kodi might become available for this box and iptv is OK for this box

    also there's no openvix image for this box, so wouldn't be sure how to set up if I ordered box, I did set up my own quad plus using the very informative guide on here!

    sorry again in advance for my ignorance as i must come across as thick to some ppl but I'm trying to understand

    thanks
    So just to clarify I believe you have currently a normal sat dish and LNB? ..... and I assume you only access 28.2E?
    If correct then you can use the Giga 4K FBC sat tuners
    If not and you need cable then the Giga 4K only has an optional pnp C/T tuner...... so the VU+ boxes would be an alternative for cable.

    Inverto have a range of Sat LNB's including Unicable that would do the job for you - they also on their WEB site have a pdf describing various Unicable setups that might be of interest.

    Once you wrap your mind around Unicable it's not too difficult and the Unicable tuner setup in the image is quite straight forward - hopefully ViX will produce an image for the receiver.
    Gigablue Quad 4K FBC Tuners A, C-E, G-H -> Unicable Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA multiswitch 28.2E, Tuners B,F DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 19.2
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET8500 (C/S) & Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.
    2 fixed dishes , 1.5M (28.2) and 80cm (19.2)

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    watling85 (22-07-17)

  8. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi abu and twol, thanks for ypur replies!

    Sorry I forgot to mention I have a motorised dish and single lnb. And cable hybrid optional card.

    Would the card I have work in the new 4k gigablue?

    Just seen that the new 4k gigablue has multi room and streaming capabilities which ad rather have over the 8 channel record function to be fair.

    Thanks again

  9. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,445
    Thanks
    4,281
    Thanked 5,978 Times in 4,045 Posts
    Unicable LNBs are not designed for motorised systems. You would be better off having two dishes.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    watling85 (22-07-17)

  11. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,445
    Thanks
    4,281
    Thanked 5,978 Times in 4,045 Posts
    Here is a picture detailing what you can do with a Jess2/Unicable2 LNB.

    Note:
    Please do not join FBC tuners with unicable in your thought process. They are two different technologies. People get in a muddle when they think of them together.

    FBC tuners will work with standard LNBs. You will have loop-through tuners
    FBC tuners will work with unicable LNBs. You will have independent tuners
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    watling85 (22-07-17)

  13. #8
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,981
    Thanks
    397
    Thanked 938 Times in 718 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by watling85 View Post
    Hi abu and twol, thanks for ypur replies!

    Sorry I forgot to mention I have a motorised dish and single lnb. And cable hybrid optional card.

    Would the card I have work in the new 4k gigablue?

    Just seen that the new 4k gigablue has multi room and streaming capabilities which ad rather have over the 8 channel record function to be fair.

    Thanks again
    Somewhere (?) probably on the Gigablue web site, there is list of receivers vs tuners that shows if they are applicable for that receiver
    Gigablue Quad 4K FBC Tuners A, C-E, G-H -> Unicable Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA multiswitch 28.2E, Tuners B,F DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 19.2
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET8500 (C/S) & Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.
    2 fixed dishes , 1.5M (28.2) and 80cm (19.2)

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    watling85 (22-07-17)

  15. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi thanks again for help, so I'll not bother with the unicable on the lnb's because of motorised dish.
    Can inconvert mgcamd to oscam?
    It is worth waiting to purchase as there's no box image for the quad 4k?

    Thanks again guys, starting to slowly understand with your help :-)

  16. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by watling85 View Post
    Hi all,


    first of all, I don't understand oscam and I currently use mgcamd. from what I gather its a different softcam to do with the chip the new box uses, and I can convert my mgcamd to oscam as well I suspect? and was told I could transfer settings to new box?
    Did you ever find out about this, as I'm in the same situation. Really want to dump my ancient amiko basic box and step up but concerned about this mgcamd to oscam thing as I really dont get what needs to be done.

  17. #11
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    684
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 88 Times in 75 Posts
    you have to define a new configuration for oscam. imho there is no automatic conversion process.
    mgcamd won't run on the new arm boxes.

  18. #12
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,058
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 189 Times in 168 Posts
    you could try cccam to oscam convertor as a basic config
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  19. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 2stein View Post
    you have to define a new configuration for oscam. imho there is no automatic conversion process.
    mgcamd won't run on the new arm boxes.
    Yep, understand that.

    on my Amiko adding mgcamd was a doddle via the gui, seems for oscam its a text file I then upload

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •