View Entry Info: Cannot concatenate 'str' and 'NoneType' objects - OpenWebif (BoxInfo / Tuners)

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.0.021
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member enf70's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Cannot concatenate 'str' and 'NoneType' objects - OpenWebif (BoxInfo / Tuners)

    I can see this message "Cannot concatenate 'str' and 'NoneType' objects" in the Webif (Box Info, Tuners section)

    Screen Shot 2017-07-12 at 15.00.jpg

  2. #2
    Senior Member SpaceRat's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    128
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 53 Times in 35 Posts
    Open an issue on e2openplugins-OWIF

    Gesendet von meinem SM-N910F mit Tapatalk
    Receiver/TV:
    • Vu+ Duo² 4*S2 / 1.8TB HDD / OpenATV 5.3@Samsung 50" Plasma
    • Octagon SF4008 / 2*S2/2*C / 930GB HDD / OpenATV 6.0@Samsung 32" LCD
    • AX Quadbox 2400 / 2*S2/2*C / 930GB HDD / OpenATV 6.0
    • Vu+ Solo² / 465GB HDD / OpenATV 6.0
    • Vu+ Solo² / 230GB HDD / OpenATV 6.0
    • DVBSky S2-Twin-Tuner PCIe@Samsung SyncMaster T240HD (PC)
    Pay TV: Redlight Mega, Brazzers TV Europe, XXL, HD-, Sky
    Internet: Unitymedia 1play 100 / Cisco EPC3212 + Linksys WRT1900ACS + Fritz!Box 7390 / IPv4 (UM) + IPv6 (HE)

  3. #3
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,457
    Thanks
    21,282
    Thanked 23,950 Times in 6,652 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by enf70 View Post
    I can see this message "Cannot concatenate 'str' and 'NoneType' objects" in the Webif (Box Info, Tuners section)

    Screen Shot 2017-07-12 at 15.00.jpg
    Please update to OpenViX 5.0.023 and re-check. I've just checked all 3 of boxes at home and none have this issue.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Please update to OpenViX 5.0.023 and re-check. I've just checked all 3 of boxes at home and none have this issue.
    I can also confirm no issues like this on mu DUO2 after upgrading to 5.0.023 either. I will say though that there are *alot* more menu items called "Settings" since I think 5.0.020. Prior to that most of these had more meaningful menu names. Is this a OpenWebif issue or something in openvix. If the former I'll raise an issue with the OpenWebIf devs.

    Craig

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,317
    Thanks
    4,249
    Thanked 5,915 Times in 3,997 Posts
    It is a result of the menu changes.

  6. #6
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,664
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 785 Times in 624 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bsod View Post
    I will say though that there are *alot* more menu items called "Settings" since I think 5.0.020. Prior to that most of these had more meaningful menu names. Is this a OpenWebif issue or something in openvix. If the former I'll raise an issue with the OpenWebIf devs.
    Before the change to the themed-OWI a few months back these were all marked as just "Settings". Then things got better (IIRC), but have now reverted to Settings. I think the text is picked up from the menu codes themselves, rather than it being set within OWI.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #7
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,664
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 785 Times in 624 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Please update to OpenViX 5.0.023 and re-check. I've just checked all 3 of boxes at home and none have this issue.
    The OP does have a lot of tuners, though....
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  8. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    The OP does have a lot of tuners, though....
    True, my DUO2 just has two dual tuner DVB-T cards. I do have 2 dual tuner USB based DVB-T tuners I can add back in to see if I get the same error. Doing that would bring me up to 8 tuners and going by the image the OP posted it is on what would have been the 8th device that the error occured. Let me know if you want me to give it a go.

    Craig

  9. #9
    Junior Member enf70's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    I've upgraded to the latest version and I don't see it anymore.
    It was fine with 5.0.0.21 as well, I could see the message only sometimes and it seemed to be connected to the DVB-C/T2 tuner (an HMP Combo DVB C / T2 Hybrid USB TUNER working with dvbsky drivers) getting into an weird state.
    I even need to reboot the box (sometimes) as I get the spinning "VIX" forever.
    It seems also to be related to the AutobouquetsMaker scheduled run which sometimes leaves the tuner in this state - but I'll investigate further, I'm not entirely sure this is the reason or just the tuner/drivers.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to enf70 For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (17-07-17)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •