Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Plex stopped working

    Since upgrading plex on my PC to the latest version and upgrading my solo 2 to version 5.0.021 plex no longer displays any data.

    In the server settings, I use auto discover which finds my PC, I then go back to the main menu where my PC name is displayed - click this and i get options for Movies/TV etc. but when I select any option it displays no data.

    Plex server version is 1.7.5.4035

    Plex2.JPGplex1.JPG

    Is this a known issue, are there any workarounds or logs I can provide that may help?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    is nobody using plex anymore?

  3. #3
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,659
    Thanks
    21,508
    Thanked 24,117 Times in 6,711 Posts
    Working fine here.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,

    I use DreamPlex all the time - one of my favourite plugins - shame development stopped, would be great for catch-up if we could stream channels

    server version 1.7.5.4035 with both OpenViX 5.0.014 on Vu+ Solo SE v2 and 5.0.021 on Vu+ Zero

    I rebuilt the zero last weekend and don't remember any issues

    did you have to setup user and password after upgrade?

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to sashires For This Useful Post:

    dpullen87 (17-07-17)

  6. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Thanks Sashires for the response, no i dont think ive setup a username and password for dreamplex. Is this on the server side?

    I will have a look tonight.

  7. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    524
    Thanks
    2,007
    Thanked 110 Times in 101 Posts
    Mines working fine still upon checking but hardly use it now

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dpullen87 View Post
    Thanks Sashires for the response, no i dont think ive setup a username and password for dreamplex. Is this on the server side?

    I will have a look tonight.
    When i installed my server I set up an account (not the one you have to pay for) - this is the account I use to access my server from my VU+'s

  9. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sashires View Post
    When i installed my server I set up an account (not the one you have to pay for) - this is the account I use to access my server from my VU+'s
    Could you post a screenshot of your server settings on the vu+ minus your login details as im still struggling to get this working.

    Thanks,

  10. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
    I had the same issue you had a few weeks back the only way i got it working again was deleting the old plex server and creating a new one.

    I have no idea why it happened.

    only took about an hour to change server after spending hours changing every setting under the sun in plex server
    Last edited by Alankellyeire; 26-07-17 at 15:41.

  11. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    All working now, needed to add credentials to server settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •