Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Pixelation issues on vu+ duo2

    I have scanned and receiving all channels using cable tuner, all working fine until another device connects to the same network and uses the internet when the picture is pixelated and distorted, as soon as the device disconnects all is working fine, didn't have this on the vu+ duo, the open Vix image is pre installed from WoS.

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 33 Times in 29 Posts
    No issues here running the same setup just run it without connecting to the internet

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gibbletts View Post
    No issues here running the same setup just run it without connecting to the internet
    I will flashing and test again, thanks.

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have flashed the box but still the same, any ideas anyone?

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,668
    Thanks
    4,323
    Thanked 6,064 Times in 4,115 Posts
    get a powered splitter

  6. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    get a powered splitter


    How would doing that help? The picture gets distorted when I use the internet from another device.

  7. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    1,917
    Thanked 104 Times in 95 Posts
    Check if logging enabled in your mg_cfg file

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bangord30 View Post
    Check if logging enabled in your mg_cfg file

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk
    Where and how do I check this and what should it be set at? Sorry I'm a newbie at this.

  9. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Could this be a hardware issue? The box is only 3 weeks old.

  10. #10
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,035
    Thanks
    399
    Thanked 955 Times in 734 Posts
    1) have you checked the logging parameter as per post #7. L: ??
    2) how are you connected to the LAN?
    What type of devices are causing this issue - any?
    Gigablue Quad 4K, Unicable FBC Tuners:
    A, C-E, G-H -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (28.2E)
    B,F -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET8500 (C/S) & Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

    Giga 4K, HD51 and ET8500 run modified latest ViX (HD51 also OpenPli & OpenATV images)
    ET7500 runs latest ViX

  11. #11
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,528
    Thanks
    21,399
    Thanked 24,008 Times in 6,674 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by shivraj44 View Post
    Could this be a hardware issue? The box is only 3 weeks old.
    Doubtful. Test the tuner connected to a standard TV aerial and set it to DVB-T/T2. Run Autobouqetsmaker scan on terrestrial and test.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  12. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    I have been this very similar issue with my vu+ duo2 also that i think you had. I have noticed that the SNR is jumping around.

    I have noticed that if I run a speed test on a device connnected via wifi (my iphone) then it glitches a lot during the download but becomes completely frozen during an upload.

    As soon as the speedtest is finished the picture comes back. This is the the same for FTA channels also.

    Something on the line is causing glitching when the internet is being used for downlaoding/uploading/streaming.

    The annoying thing is that when I connect the VM box I can't see the issues, even if I start downloading/uploading so complaining to VM is not getting me far lol.

    What I know for sure is that if I remove the LNB that connects the router to the splitter so it's only TV there are no glitches and all is well so it's definitely something VM have done. Possibly an update or other change in thier infrastructure for my cabinet/area.

    Any ideas what this could be or any solutions to this yet?

  13. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by invisiblelayer View Post
    Have a strong signal on my box for cable, BUT...found pixelation lots of times if box moved, seems the cable going in only has to be moved slightly for it to start playing up for me, not done so for a while as never touch it, so look at this?

    Took a while but finally figured out whats causing the glitching for me.

    I have a nice strong signal coming into the house. This is then split into 2 cables (One for the router and one for the VU+ box) The cable that goes to the VU+ is quite long (about 35m) and the power level at the end of the cable was the right level. so all good here.

    The problem was that the cable that goes into the router is short (about 30-40cm) and so the power levels remained high and were too high into the router.

    This is why when the router was using high amounts of data speeds (especially upload) it was causing noise on the line overall and causing glitching.

    We have now but an attenuator on the split that goes into the router. This has reduced the power level going into the router without reducing the power level in the VU+ and now there is zero glitching.

    As a test you can use a speedtest app on a phone connected to your internet. If the glitching is a lot more severe during the download/upload part of the test then you most likely have the same issue.

    I hope this helps someone

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to shanhanif For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (17-07-17),Duremar (17-07-17)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •