View Entry Info: DVD-c not working since 5.14

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.0.014
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: DVD-c not working since 5.14

  1. #16
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,077
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 190 Times in 169 Posts
    did a couch flash and restore and fine.
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to bellejt For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (19-05-17)

  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello,
    I have a duo2 with twin sat (input A+B) and twin cable tuners Nim TT3L10 (C+D). The cable tuner was added recently and I was having a lot of problems getting a signal at all. I eventually stumbled on this thread ... https://forums.openpli.org/topic/492...opped-working/ which gave me the interim fix - I ran the 2 echo commands to add C and D tuners to inputs 2 and 3 and they immediately came back. At this point I was on openvix 5.0.014 and had not seen this thread. I reflashed 014 and all looked good (no need for the manual fix and the tuners were kept after reboot). Today I online updated to 016 and my dvb-c tuners have gone again - no signal - unable to tune. From checking the folders it looks like settings have been changed to accommodate another 4 tuners (EFGH) but I'm not sure the other settings around choices and CIO CI1 look ok. Can someone please advise if there is still a know problem with this or if its my set up and should I reflash.

    Here are the tuner assignment settings I have after 016 update...


    root@vuduo2:~# grep -r "" /proc/stb/tsmux/
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input7_choices:CI0 CI1 A B C D E F G H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input6_choices:CI0 CI1 A B C D E F G H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input5_choices:CI0 CI1 A B C D E F G H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input4_choices:CI0 CI1 A B C D E F G H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input3_choices:CI0 CI1 A B C D E F G H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input2_choices:CI0 CI1 A B C D E F G H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input1_choices:CI0 CI1 A B C D E F G H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input0_choices:CI0 CI1 A B C D E F G H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input7:H
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input6:G
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input5:F
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input4:E
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input3
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input2:C
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input1:B
    /proc/stb/tsmux/input0:A
    /proc/stb/tsmux/ci1_tsclk_choices:normal high
    /proc/stb/tsmux/ci0_tsclk_choices:normal high
    /proc/stb/tsmux/ci1_tsclk:high
    /proc/stb/tsmux/ci0_tsclk:high
    /proc/stb/tsmux/ci1_input_choices:CI0 A B
    /proc/stb/tsmux/ci0_input_choices:CI1 A B
    /proc/stb/tsmux/ci1_input:A
    /proc/stb/tsmux/ci0_input:A


    Thanks

  4. #18
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,419
    Thanks
    1,295
    Thanked 1,578 Times in 1,284 Posts
    You need to flash via usb or couch flash (image manager) and restore your settings and should be fine. You can't do the usual update, thus why you still have the issue.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,
    Thanks for that, I was on 014 (from before I got the new tuner and that was via an online update) I then reflashed from image manager and restored settings for 014 when I saw the problem and read this thread. Today I just did an online update to 016, so are you saying I need to reflash 016 via image manager again? What about future updates ?
    Thanks

  6. #20
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,814
    Thanks
    4,343
    Thanked 6,140 Times in 4,154 Posts
    our current expectation is that if you flash 014 and then update to 016, the workaround script will work.

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, Thanks
    OK, that is what I did.
    I can try reflashing to 016 rather than an update or/and going back to 014. Do those settings I posted look how they are expected to look ?

  8. #22
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,814
    Thanks
    4,343
    Thanked 6,140 Times in 4,154 Posts
    We will need to look at script again. For time being, flash 016 and restore settings and plugins.

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,
    Thanks for the help. I reflashed 016 again and the tuners are back. It was odd though as they did not come back immediately, they just reappeared some time later. The tsmux settings appear to be the same as I first posted too. Perhaps the script is ok.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •