Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.

View Entry Info: DVB-T broken after upgrade to 5.0.014

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.0.014
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    DVB-T broken after upgrade to 5.0.014

    My tuner is listed as Vuplus DVB-T NIM(CXD1978).

    Blank screen, the PAT error appears after a short while.

    Also, image manager times out when trying to go back to the previous working image. Is there a way this can be done via CLI?

  2. #2
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Service scan returns nothing.


  3. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,862
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,729 Times in 3,870 Posts
    Double check your tuner configuration please

    Is your tuner card/module a twin tuner unit?

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,

    I am seeing the same issue on my VU+ DUO2. The issue seems to be intermittent and affects all DVB-T broadcasters I can recveive, 5 in total, but in some instances only one of the 5 is affected, but then it can affect all 5, or 3 of the 5, and so on. It often comes good after 5-10 min or a shutdown/restart. I have not been able to find any reliable/repeatable pattern to this.

    I have two VU+ dual tuner DVB cards "Vuplus DVB-C NIM(TT3L10)". This behaviour *only* started after updating to 5.0.014.
    Ive attached the latest debug log as well as a screenshot of the openwebif "box info" screen. I've gone through it and cant see anything that stands out, well to me that is.

    Enigma2_debug_2017-05-18_17-36-18.loginfo-1.jpg

    Craig

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,862
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,729 Times in 3,870 Posts
    Can you try following please?

    Make a settings backup,
    Using Image manager download 5.0 014
    Using Image manager, flash/restore 5.0 014
    After reboot, restore your settings.

  6. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Can you try following please?

    Make a settings backup,
    Using Image manager download 5.0 014
    Using Image manager, flash/restore 5.0 014
    After reboot, restore your settings.
    Ok, will do this as soon as current recordings have completed as will post my results.

    Regards,

    Craig

  7. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Same to me. I have the internal dvbt tuner and two external. Any of the three tunners work after update to new version.

  8. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,862
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,729 Times in 3,870 Posts
    There was an issue with the dual tuner in the Vu receivers. A script was made to overcome the issue and is in the image.

    It may be that an image update does not allow this to work, but install of new image does. Please test.

  9. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,

    I did as requested,

    - made a backup
    - downloaded and re-installed 5.0.014 using Image Manager
    - At startup did a settings restore
    - At startup did a plugins restore

    At the moment it has been on the plugins restore message for close to 30min. I can ssh into the unit but the /root/logs folder is empty and the files in /var/logs arenn't telling me much either, so I do not know if the plugins restore is stuck or not. I'll give it another 30min, 1hr should be enough time, they only took 2-3min each to install manually.

    Craig

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to bsod For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (18-05-17)

  11. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,862
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,729 Times in 3,870 Posts
    What about flash with no restores? Does that cure the tuning issues?

  12. #11
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
    Mine went off after software update ,i blamed Mrs for talking to me while i did it .Flashed with usb image manager with restores and it came back. (i didnt tell her it wasnt her fault)

  13. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    What about flash with no restores? Does that cure the tuning issues?
    Hi Abu,

    sorry, I just restarted the unit, it's getting late here (Australia), it's 1:40am here. It has restarted ok and the plugins all seem ok. Just had to re-install a skin that wasn't saved by the backup system.

    So far so good, but given the issue was occuring intermittently and I couldn't find a way to make it occur, I can;t say for sure if it's fixed the issue, time will tell I suppose.

    If it does occur again, I'll do a clean install of 5.0.014 with NO setting/plugin restores. Fingers crossed that won't be needed.

    If this does turn out to be the issue it may be worth a sticky, esp if the only fix at the moment is to do a full image install.

    Thanks for all your help,

    Regards,

    Craig
    Last edited by bsod; 18-05-17 at 16:49.

  14. #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
    Same problem here, Duo2 with 2 dvb-T twin tuners. Only tuners A and B were working properly, got pat errors on C and D. Gone back to 13 for now.

  15. #14
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,862
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,729 Times in 3,870 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
    Same problem here, Duo2 with 2 dvb-T twin tuners. Only tuners A and B were working properly, got pat errors on C and D. Gone back to 13 for now.
    Can you not try the suggested workaround?

  16. #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
    I will when I have time

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •