Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 91 to 102 of 102
  1. #91
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 65 Times in 30 Posts
    Managed to set it up, working well.

    I have set a network mount using nfs and can view recordings from the client box. I cant figure out how to record or set timers from the client to the server though.

  2. #92
    Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    I'm having trouble properly importing the epg to the client. Some of it's there. some of it isn't.

    Any ideas please?

  3. #93
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    550
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 107 Times in 95 Posts
    I suggest you load the latest image on both boxes using the ViX image manager method - not just a software update.

    First attempt use settings restore option. If that does not work try again, but this time with no settings restore - that will take longer to do, so make sure you know how you prefer to set up your boxes.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to timofee For This Useful Post:

    Yony (16-10-17)

  5. #94
    Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by timofee View Post
    I suggest you load the latest image on both boxes using the ViX image manager method - not just a software update.

    First attempt use settings restore option. If that does not work try again, but this time with no settings restore - that will take longer to do, so make sure you know how you prefer to set up your boxes.
    Updated the software on both client and server and everything seems to be populating now. Thank.

  6. #95
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    524
    Thanks
    2,005
    Thanked 110 Times in 101 Posts
    Hi All, yes everything seems to be working great again on my DUO2(client) and Edision Combo(slave too) re client bouquets. I'm on VIX .32 on both receivers.

    Has anyone tried to have IPTV bouquets on the slave box? In particular the ones SULS plugin generates?

    Every time the slave restarts it deletes them and I need to rerun SULS. And I then don't have access to ABM keep bouquets to maybe help the situation as in client mode?!

    If I disable client mode and restart then the IPTV bouquets stay no bother...

    Cheers

  7. #96
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,934
    Thanks
    4,362
    Thanked 6,208 Times in 4,194 Posts
    In client mode, you are only meant to have the bouquets that are on the host.

    Maybe RCSC would be better?
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 08-11-17 at 11:19.

  8. #97
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    524
    Thanks
    2,005
    Thanked 110 Times in 101 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    In client mode, you are only meant to have the bouquets that are on the host.

    Maybe RCSC may be better?
    Thanks I wondered that or move the IPTV to the client box?

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  9. #98
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can someone help. Im struggling to understand this. I have a ZGemma running OpenATV 6 downstairs and I have a Clone VU Solo 2 upstairs. Now the Solo will not allow me to update to the latest images as.. well its a clone. I dont have a problem updating the ZGemma to Vix 5.0.0013. I want to stream from the ZGemma downstairs to the Solo2 upstairs.

    Can this be done with the Solo2 on an old image? Thanks

  10. #99
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,463
    Thanks
    1,314
    Thanked 1,587 Times in 1,291 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kPATm View Post
    Can someone help. Im struggling to understand this. I have a ZGemma running OpenATV 6 downstairs and I have a Clone VU Solo 2 upstairs. Now the Solo will not allow me to update to the latest images as.. well its a clone. I dont have a problem updating the ZGemma to Vix 5.0.0013. I want to stream from the ZGemma downstairs to the Solo2 upstairs.

    Can this be done with the Solo2 on an old image? Thanks
    ViX do not support clone receivers. Refresh yourself with the forum rules. FYI, no it will not be possible.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  11. #100
    Senior Member kokojnr's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    255
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kPATm View Post
    Can someone help. Im struggling to understand this. I have a ZGemma running OpenATV 6 downstairs and I have a Clone VU Solo 2 upstairs. Now the Solo will not allow me to update to the latest images as.. well its a clone. I dont have a problem updating the ZGemma to Vix 5.0.0013. I want to stream from the ZGemma downstairs to the Solo2 upstairs.

    Can this be done with the Solo2 on an old image? Thanks
    Please read the forum rules!!
    Openvix doesn't support clone receiver's or ZGemma,
    Please go to openATV forum as you have that image on your ZGemma box.

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
    Edision OS MEGA TRIPLE TUNER COMBO
    Edision OS MINI+ Plus

  12. #101
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry. My mistake

  13. #102
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    This works surprisingly very well. I've Mutant2400 with 2x s2 and 2x t/c tuners as server and Vu+solo SE as client. Now I need a newer 2nd telly ...

Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •