Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 55 of 55
  1. #46
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    i dont follow Huevos, Bangord30`s issue isn't caused by a lack of tuners and likewise nor is mine.

    if I lock a service on 1 of the 2 dvd-s2 tuners, and on my client/slave box using client mode I lock a service from the 3rd tuner, a dvb-c tuner I see this problem. its also the same if I test the opposite way around.

    ive got enough tuners and enough grunt with both boxes running on gigabit.

    it sounds like we are so far unique but I find that hard to believe.
    Technomate-TM-Nano-3T - Vu+Solo - Dm800HD - DM518

    Inverto MultiConnect LNB system - 1m Orbital dish - zone 2 28e dish

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to chris16v For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (13-08-17)

  3. #47
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    811
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked 158 Times in 142 Posts

    NEW Client mode introduced in OpenViX build 5.0.013

    THis sound similar to a problem I had with client mode.
    Client mode problem. http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...t-mode-problem
    Are you using oscam? Try cccam if you can, only way I could fix it.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to TK4|2|1 For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (13-08-17)

  5. #48
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    483
    Thanks
    1,890
    Thanked 102 Times in 93 Posts
    Thanks mate. Yes OScam here.

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  6. #49
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    483
    Thanks
    1,890
    Thanked 102 Times in 93 Posts
    Nope CCcam doesn't fix me

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  7. #50
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by chris16v View Post
    i dont follow Huevos, Bangord30`s issue isn't caused by a lack of tuners and likewise nor is mine.
    OP says he has 1x each tuner, so how is he going to get a clean zap between tuners. Tuner is occupied by streaming and then you call a new stream.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (13-08-17)

  9. #51
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    483
    Thanks
    1,890
    Thanked 102 Times in 93 Posts
    If one premium channel works on cable or sat when server is in standby surely they all should? Used to. One working then not the next but the next and so on makes no sense surely?

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

  10. #52
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    It all depends if your server boxes sees an overlap between streams.

  11. #53
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    558
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 58 Times in 48 Posts
    switched to client mode / previously was using channels importer, also using remote streamer - setup was straight forward and seems to be working well - will see how it fairs in a few days.

    Top work team.

  12. #54
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    im using mgcamd (not oscam or cccam).

    how many tuners are required on the hosting box being shared to ensure client mode runs properly?
    I have 3 tuners (2 x dvb-s2 and 1 x dvb-c).

    if I want to watch the dvb-c tuner using client mode on a second box, and I leave the hosting box locked to a service on one of the dvb-s2 tuners, you are saying I don't have enough free tuners? how many do I need then
    Technomate-TM-Nano-3T - Vu+Solo - Dm800HD - DM518

    Inverto MultiConnect LNB system - 1m Orbital dish - zone 2 28e dish

  13. #55
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,333
    Thanks
    1,537
    Thanked 2,613 Times in 1,745 Posts
    Put the box in standby. Now you need 1x tuner of the type you want.

    To shift channel with only 1x tuner you need to be sure the current stream is closed before requesting another stream. If there is any overlap the new stream requested will not play.

    The time it takes to close the stream depends on the drivers in both boxes and the network.

    To be certain the new stream works the only sure way is to ensure there are 2x free tuners of the type required.

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (14-08-17),chris16v (14-08-17)

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •