Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    north east
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Motorised dish query

    Hi,after approx 2 years of not using larger motorised dish.i just left it at 28.2 and used as static.thought id get it up an running again this week i had to cheat with longitute and latitude a little as it must of moved a little.too cold to set it up as i should at the minute.problem is it seems to be only moving to sats if i force it to move in positioner menu.after that it moves ok but the next day its not moving again.eventually it started moving finding sats ok.yet again today it wont move.light is on on motor.any ideas?
    I aint giving any info on image or box as im sure its a motor issue.still pretty hardly used technomate motor
    Tuner a usuals
    Tuner b cable from static dish
    Solo 2
    Cheers
    Goosegog


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by goosegog; 11-01-17 at 21:45.

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Could well be that the connections at either end or both ends of the coax cable to the motor are not good enough , both inner core and the outer braid needs to make a good connection at both ends .

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to roybach For This Useful Post:

    goosegog (12-01-17)

  4. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    north east
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    Thanks i will have a look when i get a chance at motor end


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    north east
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    All sorted got the ladder out and it was a long bolt from the motor clamp that was clipping the cable
    Thanks



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    north east
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    Hi.started playing up again only seems to move once forced thru menu.when i checked connections which im sure they where fine no corrosion or any signs of water damage as there well protected.green light is always on and moves fine with a manual press east amd west on motor.
    Any more suggestions?
    Thanks
    Goosegog


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •