Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 18 of 18
  1. #16
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Menu/setup/system/customise settings ... enable fallback tuner and type in IP address.
    Yes, it uses whatever the server receiver uses to decode etc
    SO buy a new "server" receiver and use the ET9000 as the client ..... why waste it??

    After some looking at alternatives I indeed followed your advice and got a ET8500 with 4 tuners to act as the server box moving the ET9x00 to a client-role. A worthy upgrade if I see the speed difference compared to the ET9x00

    Using the fallback option works very nicely, but unfortunately only for FTA channels. The channels that are encrypted only work on the server that has my cards not on the slave-box, so decryption isn't happening on the server but on the client. Looks like I'm still missing something here to get this to work properly. :-(

  2. #17
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,954
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked 928 Times in 710 Posts
    That should not be the case
    What have you set in menu/setup/system/customise settings??? On the "client" main box you should have descramble sending set to Yes.
    Also which softcam? which cards?
    Gigablue Quad 4K FBC Tuners A, C-E, G-H -> Unicable Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA multiswitch 28.2E, Tuners B,F DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 19.2
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET8500 (C/S) & Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K

  3. #18
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    That should not be the case
    What have you set in menu/setup/system/customise settings??? On the "client" main box you should have descramble sending set to Yes.
    Also which softcam? which cards?
    You are indeed right. It was a case of fiddling with settings to get it to work after reinstalling the client to clean it up. It now works for both FTA and encrypted channels if just "Descramble sending http streams" is enabled on both server and client....I initially had "include ECM in http streams" enabled on the server STB, which is probably why it failed to work.

    It works now, so I'm not touching it to play any further. Thanks for the help!
    Last edited by moesasji1975; 11-01-17 at 19:19.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to moesasji1975 For This Useful Post:

    twol (11-01-17)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •