Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Missing Picons

  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Missing Picons

    Hi,

    I have downloaded and installed MK Picons on USB.

    Every Picon is working great except BBC1 and BBC2.

    If I look at Sattellite 28.2, the picons show but don't show in my EPG.

    Any ideas.

    Using VIX 4.2.021 image with Blue HD skin.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,271
    Thanks
    4,117
    Thanked 5,478 Times in 3,706 Posts
    Show a picture of your bouquet displaying those two channels

    Show a picture of your EPG displaying those two channels

  3. #3
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 178 Times in 157 Posts
    wrong format ? Wrong reference ?
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  4. #4
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,271
    Thanks
    4,117
    Thanked 5,478 Times in 3,706 Posts
    MK's picons are in SNP format. Maybe he has a new variation of channel name or bouquet is corrupt. Picture will show issue.

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    1,655
    Thanked 89 Times in 82 Posts
    Think my Scottish regional ones needed the files renamed to match exactly if I mind right

    Sent from my VF695 using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry for delay.

    Been busy at work.

    See screenshots.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,271
    Thanks
    4,117
    Thanked 5,478 Times in 3,706 Posts
    thanks. can you post a screenshot of AutoBouquets setup page?

  8. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    I don't have or use Autoboquets.

    I copied the Boquets from an older Dreambox setup.

    I've attached my EPG settings if that helps.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,271
    Thanks
    4,117
    Thanked 5,478 Times in 3,706 Posts
    I had assumed you were using Lraizer's plugin becasue of the composition of the bouquet name. Your
    bouquets are using customised names for those two chanenls.

    Rename the BBC One picon to "bbc1neandc.png"
    Rename the BBC Two picon to "bbc2england.png"

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    samsid (10-01-17),tomsvu (12-01-17)

  11. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Abu,

    Changed names and all working now.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •