Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    414
    Thanks
    1,592
    Thanked 83 Times in 76 Posts

    VU duo2 Kodi live black screen

    Hi All

    Had my duo 2 over a week now and tried paradox and pulse builds but not once, on VIX or ATV, can I get live tv/sports to play?! Even streams I know my mates watching on his Xtrend 10000 on unofficial Kodi!

    I just get a black screen. My tv is only 720p and my box settings are set to that max.

    Any ideas...? Movies play fine.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Bangord30 For This Useful Post:

    BRAVEHEART (16-12-16)

  3. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    414
    Thanks
    1,592
    Thanked 83 Times in 76 Posts
    Nobody??? 👎

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Bangord30 For This Useful Post:

    BRAVEHEART (16-12-16)

  5. #3
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,353
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 1,228 Times in 967 Posts
    Hi,
    TV connect with HDMI? Kodi only works with HDMI.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2, DM7020
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, 2*785,Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, 2*Touch, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  6. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    414
    Thanks
    1,592
    Thanked 83 Times in 76 Posts
    Sure is mate

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Bangord30 For This Useful Post:

    BRAVEHEART (16-12-16)

  8. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    267
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 53 Times in 46 Posts
    some ISP's block kodi streams, BT being one of them.
    there is some settings you can access in your router to stop that happening.

  9. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    414
    Thanks
    1,592
    Thanked 83 Times in 76 Posts
    Cheers. I'm sky. Use own router.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Bangord30 For This Useful Post:

    BRAVEHEART (16-12-16)

  11. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    surrey
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I had trouble with some built on mine st 1st,put ares wizard on it at the end and then pulse,it does run slow at 1st so maybe leave a couple of min while it update ect,I remember the red button builds didn't work,

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to k2efy For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (15-12-16)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •