Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Samsung UE43KU6500 TV HDCP message using sky

    Hello everyone I have upgraded my TV to a Samsung UE43KU6500 and as it has no scart connection I have changed my sky box to a Amstrad HD all has been fine for 6 weeks but on Sunday the TV displayed a banner HDCP not supported on this screen contact sky for help and disconnect HDMI cable. Contacted sky they are sending someone out in two weeks but ive changed HDMI cable no joy, updated TV software and powered down skybox several times then at last for 6 hours it was fine but message is back ? I'm am using analogue at the minute to view sky has anyone a solution to this problem . Other sources such as dvd etc work fine on the same HDMI input

  2. #2
    Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    watford, herts
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    im far from an expert on the subject but HDCP is a fairly new form of copy protection, if you plug something that outputs an HDCP signal into something that doesnt support it then you will get the message you are seeing. quite why you can get it to work for a few hours then see the warning im not sure!
    does it come on with specific channels? premium channels perhaps? does it come on at all when viewing FTA channels?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to tiggerbiker For This Useful Post:

    spartans (25-10-16)

  4. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tiggerbiker View Post
    im far from an expert on the subject but HDCP is a fairly new form of copy protection, if you plug something that outputs an HDCP signal into something that doesnt support it then you will get the message you are seeing. quite why you can get it to work for a few hours then see the warning im not sure!
    does it come on with specific channels? premium channels perhaps? does it come on at all when viewing FTA channels?
    The banner comes on as soon as the sky box initialises even with FTA channels

  5. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    697
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 180 Times in 152 Posts
    Is this anything to do with Spec of HDMI Cable? Doesn't 4K need a 2.0 or higher cable?
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2.. Xtrend ET8000
    Edision OS MINI, Fire TV Box. New Apple TV
    Amazon Echo


  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Ashley69 For This Useful Post:

    spartans (25-10-16)

  7. #5
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    745
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 145 Times in 130 Posts
    I used to get this s lot when using a Thomson HD box on my LG plasma, so much so I bought a component to HDMI converter and used it that way without issues. Anyway, 1 day the psu gave in, as they always did on Thomson boxes, but once I'd replaced the capacitors in the psu the problem went away.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to TK4|2|1 For This Useful Post:

    spartans (25-10-16)

  9. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    171
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 41 Times in 33 Posts
    Sometimes the cheap HDMI switches can help with this sort of error as they'll broker HDCP at the switch end and then strip it from the output.

    Had to use one to get a Blu-ray working on the in-laws TV which didn't support HDCP at all

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to aido For This Useful Post:

    spartans (25-10-16)

  11. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Watched the TV using analogue cable but selected HDMI late last night and it is now working fine but I have not done anything to try and rectify the fault ??? so just hope it works. I did try a scart to hdmi converter but it was terrible audio sync and colour bleed was like early VHS ( box cost £50 ).

  12. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    171
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 41 Times in 33 Posts
    This was the one I used for the father-in-law's TV:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    They're down to £10.99 now - basically the Sky output goes into that box and then you connect the box to the TV and fingers crossed no more HDCP errors

  13. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
    Just done a software update on my drx389 sky +hd and still get the same message

    Is it possibly that there no longer wanted people using them to not use them for FTA tv?

    I still get the same message after the update which did work btw

  14. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2,511
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 505 Times in 436 Posts
    Whilst the tv is on try unplugging it and leaving it off for about 5 minutes, and I mean actually unplug it from the wall whilst it is switched on, don't power it down first, this will soft reset some of the internal devices on the tv and force a re hand shake of the connected HDMI device.
    VU+ Ultimo 4K 3TB, 1x Twin DVBS-2 FBC / 1x DVB-C FBC/ 1x Twin DVB-T2.
    VU+ Solo4k 2TB, 2xFBC-S2, 2xC/T2, 1x Sundtek .
    1m Motorised Single LNB Dish, 60cm Fixed Octo LNB Dish.
    Samsung 65HU8500 with SEK-3500, Denon AVR-X2200W 5.1.2.
    Oppo UDP-203
    Panasonic 55VT50.
    Zidoo X9S
    Amazon Fire TV 4k & Amazon Fire TV (SPMC sideloaded).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •