Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Enigma2 Webif / browser problem.

    Hi, I have a strange problem that I can't seem to sort out myself. One one PC using IE or chrome the Webif interface doesn't show the list of boutiques. On other PCs and phone and tablet it works fine. Obviously I don't believe the problem is with my enigma 2 receiver, but with the pc.

    It's running Win7 pro 64 bit and the latest Java and all updates applied. Any ideas on where I should look, as I am no PCs expert.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,353
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 1,228 Times in 967 Posts
    Hi,
    clear cache of the browser and reload page.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2, DM7020
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, 2*785,Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, 2*Touch, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    I've tried that in both IE and Chrome, cleared all history / cache / cookies etc, and still have the same problem. Any other ideas I can try ?

    Interestingly, I've got two sat boxes and have the same problem with Chrome and IE on both of them. Firefox works fine, as does Chrome & IE on other PC's. This one really has me stumped..

    Sorry for the delay in responding to your suggestions, I've been on double shifts this week.

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,331
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 702 Times in 549 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abc4422 View Post
    Interestingly, I've got two sat boxes and have the same problem with Chrome and IE on both of them. Firefox works fine, as does Chrome & IE on other PC's. This one really has me stumped..
    Any chance you could take a snapshot of the IE window and post it here, so we can see what is showing up?
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  5. #5
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 178 Times in 157 Posts
    sometimes here also problems with webif in IE or Chrome.On an XP machine.Always use firefox.Never problems.Do not bother to explain.It's microsoft
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  6. #6
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,331
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 702 Times in 549 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bellejt View Post
    .Do not bother to explain.It's microsoft
    You're blaming Microsoft for issues in Chrome?
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    Screenshot is attached. Chrome is on the left, Firefox on the right. Both windows are on the same Sat receiver, and I've clicked on the television link under main in both windows. The Firefox session shows the the channels and can see the sat box is playing something. In Chrome nothing shows up. IE acts the same as chrome, showing nothing.

    webif = Chrome on the left Firefox on right
    webif2 = IE on the left Firefox on right

    Any help appreciated. Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by abc4422; 22-10-16 at 10:44.

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,102
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 189 Times in 169 Posts
    webif2 is showing connections to 2 different ip addresses.

  9. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry - Well spotted. thats the other Sat receiver. Its definitely a client problem as I get the same results on both boxes from this PC, where other PC's work fine.

    The attached image is IE on the left and firefox on the right, both to the same sat receiver 192.168.1.140.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,331
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 702 Times in 549 Posts
    Try appending ajax/current to the IP address in the URL bar and see what you get.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  11. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    If I add the ajax/current to the address, I do get the information about the current channel.

    I don't understand what it is going on with this PC that is stopping all the webif front end not to work in IE or Chrome, but work fine in both browsers on other PC's etc.

    Do I need a plugin installed or something similar ?

  12. #12
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,262
    Thanks
    4,114
    Thanked 5,475 Times in 3,704 Posts
    Openwebif has been under quite a bit of development recently. What image are you using? "Latest" is not a valid answer.

  13. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    Looking at the webif using Firefox provides me with this information:-

    System OE: OE-Alliance 3.4
    Distro: openvix
    Firmware version: 4.1.016
    Driver date: 20160624
    Kernel version: 4.4.8
    Gui version: 2016-06-30

    I hate to give up on finding a solution, as to why it doesn't work on this win7pro 64 bit PC in Chrome or IE, but does work in Firefox, but works on another win7 pro 64 bit PC using all 3 browsers. Coming to the conclusion life is too short.

    I'll keep trying things though if anyone has any ideas.

    Thanks.

  14. #14
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,331
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 702 Times in 549 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abc4422 View Post
    If I add the ajax/current to the address, I do get the information about the current channel.
    Well, that's something.

    Do I need a plugin installed or something similar ?
    No - but you do need to have JavaScript enabled. If you don't you'll get what you see (as I've just discovered thanks to having had to change all of my local DNS setup, and hence not having it enabled for my box - NoScript was disabling it.).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •