Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dfox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Asus N66 discussion

    rossi2000, can this be used as a standalone router or does it need to be connected to a modem?

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    662
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 44 Times in 40 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dfox View Post
    rossi2000, can this be used as a standalone router or does it need to be connected to a modem?
    I have this router. It is connected to my bt openreach modem.

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dfox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joysleep1 View Post
    I have this router. It is connected to my bt openreach modem.
    Ok so I cannot use it as a normal router, it needs to be connected to a modem

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2,574
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 524 Times in 453 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dfox View Post
    rossi2000, can this be used as a standalone router or does it need to be connected to a modem?
    It can be used as a standalone router and or a wireless access point.
    Is this thing even still for sale? It was 10 months ago lol.
    VU+ Ultimo 4K 3TB, 1x Twin DVBS-2 FBC / 1x DVB-C FBC/ 1x Twin DVB-T2.
    VU+ Solo4k 2TB, 2xFBC-S2, 2xC/T2, 1x Sundtek .
    1m Motorised Single LNB Dish, 60cm Fixed Octo LNB Dish.
    Samsung 65HU8500 with SEK-3500, Denon AVR-X2200W 5.1.2.
    Oppo UDP-203
    Panasonic 55VT50.
    Zidoo X9S
    Amazon Fire TV 4k & Amazon Fire TV (SPMC sideloaded).

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dfox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    That's good so I can use it instead of the router provided by my ISP.

    Ha ha have no idea if it is still for sale but I can only ask. If it wasn't I would of thought the thread would have been closed.

    Just had a quick look in the for sale section and noticed it.

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2,574
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 524 Times in 453 Posts
    But you will still need to use your router provided by you IP if it is a combined modem/router.
    With cable you would just put it into modem mode.
    VU+ Ultimo 4K 3TB, 1x Twin DVBS-2 FBC / 1x DVB-C FBC/ 1x Twin DVB-T2.
    VU+ Solo4k 2TB, 2xFBC-S2, 2xC/T2, 1x Sundtek .
    1m Motorised Single LNB Dish, 60cm Fixed Octo LNB Dish.
    Samsung 65HU8500 with SEK-3500, Denon AVR-X2200W 5.1.2.
    Oppo UDP-203
    Panasonic 55VT50.
    Zidoo X9S
    Amazon Fire TV 4k & Amazon Fire TV (SPMC sideloaded).

  7. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dfox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaMacFunkin View Post
    But you will still need to use your router provided by you IP if it is a combined modem/router.
    With cable you would just put it into modem mode.
    I have just switched from VM to EE, Just wanted to use a different router to the one EE provided.

    Can I not just swap it out for that one?

  8. #8
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,069
    Thanks
    489
    Thanked 577 Times in 448 Posts
    What's supplied by an ISP is usually a modem/router. That means that the modem part connects to the phone line (for ADSL or VDSL) or to the cable provider's feed (for Virgin/UPC or whatever) in order to extract the internet protocol data. The router part distributes the data to your home devices, either wirelessly or via CAT 5/6 cable. The device on sale (or sold) in this thread is just a standalone router with wi-fi capabilities so it is perfectly capable of connecting to and routing data to all your home devices (your LAN), but it needs another device to connect to the internet (WAN). This could be a cable modem or ADSL/VDSL modem. Either way, it will need a CAT 5 (RJ45) patch cable to connect to a modem.

    The reasons people use these standalone routers vary from needing better wifi coverage to having faster cabled LAN performance or for security reasons or whatever. In the case of your EE supplied modem/router you would put it into bridge mode and turn off all wifi and routing settings. Then you would connect the WAN port of the ASUS router into one of the EE modem LAN ports. You would also need to put your ISP user name and password into the ASUS so it can connect through the EE modem.

    The alternative is to get your own router with modem capabilities but you need to ensure that it is compatible with your ISP. In my setup I have a Vodafone supplied VDSL modem/router in bridged mode and use a TP-Link Archer C7 router to support my home LAN and wifi. Hope this makes it clearer
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and SG2100 motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    dfox (13-10-16)

  10. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 26 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dfox View Post
    I have just switched from VM to EE, Just wanted to use a different router to the one EE provided.

    Can I not just swap it out for that one?
    No this is just a router, not a modem/router.

    You will need to connect it to your EE modem/router if you want internet access through it.

    If you want an asus modem/router look for something like the DSL-N66U model.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to kryton For This Useful Post:

    dfox (13-10-16)

  12. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dfox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fat-tony View Post
    What's supplied by an ISP is usually a modem/router. That means that the modem part connects to the phone line (for ADSL or VDSL) or to the cable provider's feed (for Virgin/UPC or whatever) in order to extract the internet protocol data. The router part distributes the data to your home devices, either wirelessly or via CAT 5/6 cable. The device on sale (or sold) in this thread is just a standalone router with wi-fi capabilities so it is perfectly capable of connecting to and routing data to all your home devices (your LAN), but it needs another device to connect to the internet (WAN). This could be a cable modem or ADSL/VDSL modem. Either way, it will need a CAT 5 (RJ45) patch cable to connect to a modem.

    The reasons people use these standalone routers vary from needing better wifi coverage to having faster cabled LAN performance or for security reasons or whatever. In the case of your EE supplied modem/router you would put it into bridge mode and turn off all wifi and routing settings. Then you would connect the WAN port of the ASUS router into one of the EE modem LAN ports. You would also need to put your ISP user name and password into the ASUS so it can connect through the EE modem.

    The alternative is to get your own router with modem capabilities but you need to ensure that it is compatible with your ISP. In my setup I have a Vodafone supplied VDSL modem/router in bridged mode and use a TP-Link Archer C7 router to support my home LAN and wifi. Hope this makes it clearer
    Exactly what I needed to know.

    Cheers mate

  13. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dfox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kryton View Post
    No this is just a router, not a modem/router.

    You will need to connect it to your EE modem/router if you want internet access through it.

    If you want an asus modem/router look for something like the DSL-N66U model.
    Spot on cheers

  14. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dfox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fat-tony View Post
    What's supplied by an ISP is usually a modem/router. That means that the modem part connects to the phone line (for ADSL or VDSL) or to the cable provider's feed (for Virgin/UPC or whatever) in order to extract the internet protocol data. The router part distributes the data to your home devices, either wirelessly or via CAT 5/6 cable. The device on sale (or sold) in this thread is just a standalone router with wi-fi capabilities so it is perfectly capable of connecting to and routing data to all your home devices (your LAN), but it needs another device to connect to the internet (WAN). This could be a cable modem or ADSL/VDSL modem. Either way, it will need a CAT 5 (RJ45) patch cable to connect to a modem.

    The reasons people use these standalone routers vary from needing better wifi coverage to having faster cabled LAN performance or for security reasons or whatever. In the case of your EE supplied modem/router you would put it into bridge mode and turn off all wifi and routing settings. Then you would connect the WAN port of the ASUS router into one of the EE modem LAN ports. You would also need to put your ISP user name and password into the ASUS so it can connect through the EE modem.

    The alternative is to get your own router with modem capabilities but you need to ensure that it is compatible with your ISP. In my setup I have a Vodafone supplied VDSL modem/router in bridged mode and use a TP-Link Archer C7 router to support my home LAN and wifi. Hope this makes it clearer
    I will probably go down the same route you have, similar setup but I may be contacting you to rack your brains as never really setup anything else on the networking side apart from supplied routers from ISP

  15. #13
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2,574
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 524 Times in 453 Posts
    ...or you could be really creative and route stuff where speed is critical through your existing router, and stuff that is mystical through your vpn router which is what i do...
    VU+ Ultimo 4K 3TB, 1x Twin DVBS-2 FBC / 1x DVB-C FBC/ 1x Twin DVB-T2.
    VU+ Solo4k 2TB, 2xFBC-S2, 2xC/T2, 1x Sundtek .
    1m Motorised Single LNB Dish, 60cm Fixed Octo LNB Dish.
    Samsung 65HU8500 with SEK-3500, Denon AVR-X2200W 5.1.2.
    Oppo UDP-203
    Panasonic 55VT50.
    Zidoo X9S
    Amazon Fire TV 4k & Amazon Fire TV (SPMC sideloaded).

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to DaMacFunkin For This Useful Post:

    dfox (13-10-16)

  17. #14
    Moderator

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,589
    Thanks
    1,185
    Thanked 2,447 Times in 1,315 Posts
    i guess the question was answered. thanks all.
    Vu Ultimo4K, OpenViX 5.0, 8xdvb-c, 8xdvb-s2, 2xdvb-t2
    Vu Solo4K, OpenViX 5.0, 8xdvb-s2
    Dreambox DM900, OpenViX 5.0, 2xdvb-s2, 2xdvb-c/t2
    Terrestrial, Cable, Fixed 28.2e + Unicable2 LNB

  18. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dfox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fat-tony View Post
    What's supplied by an ISP is usually a modem/router. That means that the modem part connects to the phone line (for ADSL or VDSL) or to the cable provider's feed (for Virgin/UPC or whatever) in order to extract the internet protocol data. The router part distributes the data to your home devices, either wirelessly or via CAT 5/6 cable. The device on sale (or sold) in this thread is just a standalone router with wi-fi capabilities so it is perfectly capable of connecting to and routing data to all your home devices (your LAN), but it needs another device to connect to the internet (WAN). This could be a cable modem or ADSL/VDSL modem. Either way, it will need a CAT 5 (RJ45) patch cable to connect to a modem.

    The reasons people use these standalone routers vary from needing better wifi coverage to having faster cabled LAN performance or for security reasons or whatever. In the case of your EE supplied modem/router you would put it into bridge mode and turn off all wifi and routing settings. Then you would connect the WAN port of the ASUS router into one of the EE modem LAN ports. You would also need to put your ISP user name and password into the ASUS so it can connect through the EE modem.

    The alternative is to get your own router with modem capabilities but you need to ensure that it is compatible with your ISP. In my setup I have a Vodafone supplied VDSL modem/router in bridged mode and use a TP-Link Archer C7 router to support my home LAN and wifi. Hope this makes it clearer
    Just going back to your post about putting my EE supplied router in bridge mode.

    There is not an option for that when I looked but I read somewhere about putting it in fibre/ethernet mode and then turning off DHCP and wifi settings?

    Havent got another router yet but when I do I might have some questions ha ha

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •